Sale

Cupuacu Butter

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

We're celebrating the launch of our newest product with an introductory price. For a limited time only, purchase Cupuacu Butterwith 10% off! To avoid disappointment place your order before this special price ends.

Inci: Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed.

Cupuaçu Butter is a non hydrogenated butter that makes the skin smooth and soft whilst boosting the natural moisture levels. Rich in phytosterols, it improves the overall appearance of the skin. It melts quickly in contact with the skin and is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Aromantic’s Cupuaçu Butter is a rich, light cream to light beige butter with a pleasant fruity bitter-sweet aroma from the seeds of the fruits. It is wild crafted & responsibly sourced in a sustainable and renewable manner.

The tree is native to the Amazon rainforest and is related to cacao. The tree produces large and heavy oval shaped fruits from which the seeds are removed. The seeds, which are a by product of the fruit pulp industry, are cold pressed, yielding a butter that is rich in phytosterols and essential fatty acids. It is then filtered using a filter press. The only seeds used to produce this Cupuaçu Butter are from trees found in legal developments, not in conservation areas, thus helping to conserve the Amazonian rainforest and protect the environment for future generations.

Cupuaçu Butter also contains antioxidants and Vitamins C, A, B1 and B2. Minerals such as calcium, magnesium, potassium, phosphorus, zinc, copper, manganese and iron may also be found.

It is GMO free & vegan.

Melting Point 25°C to 35°C

SAP value mg KOH/g 180 - 190

Typical Fatty Acid Profile

Palmitic Acid (C-16:1) 7% - 12% Stearic Acid (C-18:0) 28% - 35% Oleic Acid (C-18:1) 40% - 45%

Linolenic Acid (C18:3) 3% - 7%

Arachidic Acid (C-20:0) 8% - 13%

Behenic Acid (C-22:0) 1% - 2%

 

Shelf life: 24 months

 

Read more: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cupua%C3%A7u

Read more: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14640528

 

Cosmetic Functions:

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Cupuaçu Butter are: Skin Conditioning

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care

Mature, crêpey and dry skin will all benefit greatly from using Cupuaçu Butter. It has amazing levels of water absorption, which transfers to the skin to make it intensely hydrating. This makes the skin more flexible and elastic.

Dry and cracked skin become softer almost immediately, so use it in foot creams and especially in heel balms.

The ability of Cupuaçu Butter to penetrate the skin quickly and retain moisture there is very desirable in men’s grooming products. This quick absorption also helps other ingredients used to penetrate the skin faster as well.

This skin hydration and penetration is far superior to Shea Butter. Shea Butter has other beneficial qualities that work well together with Cupuaçu Butter.

Cupuaçu Butter is also rich in phytosterols which benefit dry and damaged skin. The fatty acid content is very protective for the skin, and, as an antioxidant, it helps to protect against free radical damage.

It does absorb UVA and UVB rays, but this should be considered as a bonus for use in daily defence creams and lotions. It should not be considered as an SPF, as it does not offer enough protection to be classified as such.

It is a good plant alternative to lanolin, as it attracts more than double the amount of water, which makes it a far superior skin hydrator to lanolin. For this reason, it is excellent to use in lip balms and baby / nappy products. This ability to hold water is useful as a stabiliser in emulsions.

Very nourishing when combined with an exfoliant to use in a face or body scrub.

Hair Care

Very nourishing and protective to hair, especially dry and brittle hair. Over processed hair can be restored by its deeply hydrating properties, which promotes a healthy shine.

With long hair, combing and brushing will be easier after using Cupuaçu Butter in your products.

It is excellent to use in a hair serum to tame frizzy hair after it has just been washed.

Other

Use 1% to 100%.

Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products.

Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.

Use in creams and lotions at 2% to 5%

Use in salves and balms at 2% to 20%

Use in body butters at 2% to 10%

Use in hair conditioners at 1% to 3%

 

Suggested Blends

With Shea Butter and Calendula Oil for a cracked heel balm.

Cautions/Contraindications

None.

RECIPES

Click on the links below to be directed to a great recipe featuring Cupuaçu Butter.