Hyaluronic Acid Eco Powder | Cosmetic Ingredients

Hyaluronic Acid Eco 100% Powder

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Sodium Hyaluronate

Hyaluronic Acid has the ability to bind water and intensely hydrate the skin. This is the pure powder with no added water or preservatives.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A white powder with no aroma.
 
Commercially, much of it is sourced from poultry (rooster combs) which we refuse to stock.
 
The type we have sourced is made by producing enzymes from a bacteria based biofermentation process.
 
It is guaranteed to be animal free. Popularly called “The Fountain of Youth”, it is a frequent ingredient in high end skin care products, added for its skin rejuvenation properties.
 

It has good eco credentials and is Soil Association approved. It is also vegan.

More commonly referred to in medical texts as Hyaluronan because it is a salt rather than an acid, it was first developed in the 1970’s for use in eye surgery.

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Hyaluronic Acid Eco Powder are: Antistatic, Humectant, Moisturising, Skin Conditioning.

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
Hyaluronic Acid is an excellent humectant and is able to hold over 600 times its own weight in water. It is what gives the skin its volume and fullness.
 
Use it in anti ageing creams and lotions and especially for crepey and dehydrated skin.
 
It can increase moisture levels in the skin whilst reducing moisture loss.
 
This is excellent in hand creams where it can help to decrease the formation of age spots as well as in foot creams. Of course, use it in daily defence facial products as well.
 
Hyaluronic Acid softens the skin and restores elasticity to skin, which can reduce the look of fine lines and wrinkles; use it in intensive eye creams and serums.
 
It speeds up wound healing and reduces inflammation therefore is a great choice to use in acne prone skin products, gels and serums.
 
Hyaluronic Acid promotes the regeneration of tissues without the formation of scars, makes the skin softer and smoother.
 
It has the ability to stimulate cell renewal.
 
 
Its hydrating properties result in increased skin smoothness, softening and decreased wrinkles.
 
Include in intensive treatment serums and masks.
 
Research suggests that enhanced hyaluronic acid levels will also increase collagen production.
 
Hair Care
Hyaluronic Acid can be used in products designed to address a dry and flaky scalp condition.
 
When used in leave on hair conditioners it can help to bind moisture to the hair shaft leaving it feeling softened, thicker and more voluminous or try it in a spray on hair tonic that will not only leave your hair feeling plumper but also refresh your curls.
 
Other
Use at 0.1% to 1%.
 
It is water soluble so cannot be used in oil only blends.
 
It dissolves easily in water and expands to form a clear to slightly opalescent gel. If you find the powder does not dissolve immediately leave it for a few hours or overnight, the particles will dissolve fully in this time.
 
If using in creams and lotions, take some of the cooled water from the Stage 2 and dissolve the Hyaluronic Acid to be added in Stage 3 (cool down stage).

RECIPES & BLENDS

Hyaluronic Acid is very effective when dissolved with flower waters (hydrolats).
 
It works very well with Eco Marine Algae Extract in eye creams and anti wrinkle serums.
 
Very effective with instantly visible results when combined with Wu Zhu Extract.
Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Hyaluronic Acid Eco (100% Powder)