It removes excess oil from the skin and tightens the pores due to its astringent qualities. Use in toners, serums, creams and lotions in products for acne prone skin for its antibacterial qualities.
Contains antioxidants and tannins, both of which are very beneficial in anti aging products. Use in toners, serums, gels, masks, creams and lotions.
Helps to reduce inflammation and swelling especially from mild sports injuries and muscular strains.
Calms and soothes hemorrhoids when blended with other ingredients.
Excellent to add to men’s shaving products and is very effective at reducing the incidence of ingrown hairs. Very soothing and cooling for razor burn.
Calming for insect bites and other minor skin irritations.
Can lighten the colour of stretch marks and reduce some of the puckering appearance.
A 10% witch hazel lotion can reduce the irritation from sunburn quite significantly.
Soothes and calms a sensitive scalp. Stops itching. No direct hair care usage.
Use 1% to 20%. It is very potent so we do not recommend using at a strength of more than 20% blended with other ingredients. Do not use it neat.
Water soluble so cannot be used in oil only products.
Heat stable so can be used in Stage 2 (water stage) when making creams and lotions.
Hydrosols are very prone to fungal contamination. Store them in the ‘fridge if you can and never leave the tops off the bottles whilst you are working.
Blend with other flower waters at the recommended dilutions for refreshing and tonifying facial mists.
Excellent to use in a gel blended with Anti Acne Active Toner and Vitamin B3.