Organic Frankincense Water | Aromantic

83344

Organic Frankincense Water

What does this mean?

INCI: Boswellia Carterii Gum Water.

Short Description:

Frankincense Water is a genuine organic hydrolat produced naturally as a by-product of essential oil distillation. It helps to relax the breathing, tone the skin and calm the mind from anxiety.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

What is it?

A colourless liquid with a distinctive fruity, floral aroma that is produced by steam distillation of the resin gum of the Boswellia Carterii plant.

There are so called flower waters available that are made by adding essential oils or an extract to water. These are not flower waters or hydrolats and are inferior to this genuine hydrolat which is produced by steam distillation of the resin gum.

Frankincense hydrolat has had no preservative added to its bottle so please take care to not contaminate it.

Cosmetic Functions:

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Frankincense Water are:

  • Masking

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care

Frankincense Water can be used neat on the skin and when used in a facial mist, it tones the skin and refines the texture. It is considered to be regenerative especially for mature skin. Use in toners, serums, creams and lotions for anti aging skin care.

It’s anti inflammatory, mildly analgesic and antibacterial. Excellent to use in products for acne prone skin as well as gels and creams for foot care.

Hair Care

There is no direct hair care usage but Frankincense Water does add a calming quality if used in a scalp toner or tonifying mist.

Other

Use 1% to 100%.

Water soluble so cannot be used in oil only products.

Heat stable so can be used in Stage 2 (water stage) when making creams and lotions.

Hydrosols are very prone to fungal contamination. Store them in the ‘fridge if you can and never leave the tops off the bottles whilst you are working.

Suggested Blends

Blend Frankincense Water with other flower waters at the recommended dilutions for refreshing and tonifying facial mists.

Makes a great room spray to freshen the air. Excellent to use when wanting to sit in some quiet space or for meditation as it deepens and slows the breathing.

Cautions/Contraindications

None.

RECIPES

Click on the links below to be directed to a great recipe featuring Frankincense Water.

TRADITIONAL USAGE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Frankincense Water has traditionally been used by qualified aromatherapists to even out the skin texture.

Used to slow down and deepen the breathing. Used energetically to give protection to the auric field and dispel negative energies.

Frankincense Water can be used as a gargle with Myrrh essential oil to clean up gum infections and mouth sores. Also helps to clear excess mucus.

Sprayed around the house it dispels negative energy and cleans out a new house ready for the new occupant.

Historical Information

Originally known as Olibanum (oil of Lebanon), it was the resin of the plant that was burned in charcoal. Pretty soon though, it was found that this smoke could also be pulled through a water flask and the resulting water had beneficial skin properties. Not actual steam distillation at all but an early development to expand the resin’s use.