79165

Phytokeratin

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Aqua, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Hydrolysed Corn Protein, Hydrolysed Wheat Protein, Phenoxyethanol.

An excellent plant sourced alternative to animal keratin for hair care and skin care. It gives plant based amino acids in the same proportions as those found in our own skin and hair.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear to hazy brown liquid with a slight odour.
 
There may be sedimentation after standing for a while so shake before use.
 
Many commercial keratin hair products use keratin sourced from the slaughterhouse, taking bristles from pig skin.
Phytokeratin is a plant based complex of amino acids derived from wheat, corn and soy.
 
These plant amino acids are combined in the same proportions as those found in our own skin and hair.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
Phytokeratin penetrates down through the top six layers of the epidermis, enhancing the moisture content of the skin.
 
This gives the skin a soft, healthy and moist appearance that is very supple. Improves the appearance of wrinkles as it is moisturising and conditioning making the skin more flexible and supple.
 
It is film forming and anti irritant protecting the skin against potential irritation from other actives.
 
Excellent to use in body washes to condition and protect the skin.
 
Hair Care
 
Use for dull, lifeless hair, frizzy hair and unmanageable hair. It is excellent at improving the flexibility of brittle, chemically processed, permed and coloured hair.
 
It enhances the moisture binding ability of the hair shaft so that dry and previously unmanageable hair will become softer and easier to handle, comb and style.
It strengthens and improves the elasticity of the hair shaft meaning it is less prone to future breakage.
 
It is film forming and anti irritant protecting the scalp against potential irritation from strong detergents.
 
It can be used in treatment shampoos, conditioners and cream hair packs.
 
Can also be used in leave on conditioner lotions and tonic sprays.
 
Its low molecular weight means that it will readily penetrate the hair shaft giving sparkle, shine and bounce restoring a healthy appearance to the hair.
 
Other
Use at 1% to 5%.  
 
Add in the Stage 3 (cool down stage) under 40°C.
 
Water soluble so cannot be used in oil only products.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Phytokeratin.

Excellent to use in creams and lotions.

TRADITIONAL USE

Historical Information
Keratin is a strong, fibrous protein found in mammals, birds and reptiles.
 
It is a component of wool, feathers, horns, claws, hooves, skins and feathers and the food industry has to deal with these waste products of their industry which produces millions of tons of keratin containing biomass.
 
Small wonder that it is processed and sold to the unsuspecting cosmetic market. As we have already mentioned, the Phytokeratin we sell is plant based.