30125

Organic Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Cedrus atlantica Bark Oil

A deep, warm and woody note with a hint of camphor.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

It is a yellow to orange colour volatile oil that is obtained by steam distillation of the bark of the Cedrus Atlantica tree.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Cedarwood Essential Oil are: Masking, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning.
 
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
A superb choice for creams and gels dealing with problem skin especially greasy skin as it is antiseborrheic.
 
Its astringent effect very much helps with skin breakouts and reduces the size of pores as well as being an antiseptic.
 
Hair Care
A great oil to help with dandruff and greasy hair as it is antiseborrheic.
 
It is also reported to help with hair loss as it boosts the local circulation and stimulates the hair follicles.
Other
Add a couple of drops to an oil burner to act as an air purifier in the room.
 
Suggested Blends
Gives a good “masculine” fragrance in shampoos and hair products when combined with a little Vetiver.
 
Adds a depth to floral oils like Jasmine, Ylang Ylang and Rose.
 
Very elegant when combined with Petitgrain.

CAUTIONS/CONTRAINDICATIONS

Do not use during pregnancy.

TRADITIONAL USE

Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists for “itis” like conditions such as bronchitis as it is an antispasmodic and is thought to have a great affinity to the lungs.
 
Most commonly used in a blend to help control acne prone skin.
 
As a diuretic, it is often part of cellulite blends or general detox formulations.
Historical Information
The Atlas cedarwood was mentioned in the Bible as it was used to make the walls of King Solomon’s temple.
 
In Mediaeval times, it was found to be effective as an insecticide, the bark was included with strewing herbs that were scattered across the floor with the intention to keep insects at bay.