30110

Organic Cardamom Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Elettaria Cardamomum Seed Oil

A sweet and spicy woody fragrance with a balsamic undertone.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A colourless to pale yellow, volatile oil obtained from the dried, ripe seeds of cardamom.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Cardamom Seed Essential Oil are:Masking, Perfuming, Tonic.
 
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
No direct skin care use but it does work well as a diuretic in relaxing body wraps and massage blends.
 
Hair Care
Adds a wonderfully exotic oriental fragrance to shampoos and especially hair conditioners. It is uplifting and refreshing.
Other
Can ease mental fatigue and nervous strain so can be used in sports creams, lotions and gels to assist performance. An effective antispasmodic for tired muscles.
 
Suggested Blends
Blends well with base notes like Patchouli, Sandalwood, Rose, Frankincense and Vetiver as well as the lighter citrus notes like Petitgrain, Bergamot, Orange and Mandarin.

CAUTIONS/CONTRAINDICATIONS

Use with caution during pregnancy and it may cause photosensitivity.

TRADITIONAL USE

Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to increase appetite with anorexia and reduce the anxiety levels.
 
A good stomachic to ease colic and cramps as well as flatulence and heartburn.
Historical Information
Used for thousands of years in Arabic and Asian medicine.For centuries in India, the seeds have been sugar coated and served after a meal to sweeten the breath and settle the stomach.Used by the ancient Egyptians in perfumes and incense.