30065

Organic Bergamot Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Citrus aurantium bergamia Fruit Oil

An uplifting citrus and fruity fragrance with a warm, spicy, floral quality.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A greenish yellow oil mobile oil obtained by cold pressing the peels of the unripe fruits of the bergamot orange.
 
As it is Furanocoumarin Free (bergapten), it is much less likely to be phototoxic and less likely to be a skin sensitiser.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Bergamot Essential Oil are:Masking, Perfuming.
 
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
A good choice for skin care lotions and gels for oily skin or acne prone skin as it is antiseptic and stimulates the blood circulation.
 
It kills the bacteria that cause sweat to smell so is an excellent choice in a deodorant as well as having a fresh, citrus fragrance.
 
Excellent in relaxing, yet uplifting, massage creams and oils.
Hair Care
Adds a lovely fresh top note to a blend that makes it an ideal way to start the day with shampoos and body washes.
 
Other
In an oil burner or diffuser to cleanse and purify a room and create an uplifting space.
 
Suggested Blends
Combines well with any of the citrus oils for fragrance.

CAUTIONS/CONTRAINDICATIONS

The bergapten has been removed so this oil is much less photoreactive but it would still be best not to use this in sunbathing products.

TRADITIONAL USE

Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists in creams for eczema and psoriasis prone skin.
 
Can be used neat on cold sores.
 
In massage therapy use, it is blended with carrier oils to relax and lighten the mood.
 
It stimulates the digestion after loss of appetite and tones the stomach, so is often used as part of anorexia treatment plans.
 
Also effective as a gentle antidepressant creating a feeling of emotional well being.
 
This also aids a good night’s sleep.
 
As an antispasmodic, it can help to relax the nerve endings and lessen the sensitivity of muscle cramps.
Historical Information
The name is derived from Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy which was where the oil was first sold.
 
Bergamot essential oil is a major component of the original Eau de Cologne composed byFarina at the beginning of the 18th-century.
 
It is still used as a heart accord in perfumes giving depth to the fragrance.
 
One hundred bergamot oranges will yield about 85g of bergamot essential oil. This is the oil used to give additional flavour to Earl Grey tea.
 
Used for centuries as an antiseptic and remedy for fever.