44165

Lavender Absolute

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Lavandula angustifolia Flower Extract

Lavandula angustifolia

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Our Lavender Absolute is an extract of the flowers of the Lavender Angustifolia plant.
 
The dark green to blue mobile oil is a heavier and more complete extraction of Lavender, resulting in a sweet, floral fragrance with a crisp herbal edge to it and a slight balsamic note underneath.
 
The aroma of the absolute is more intense, and a little goes a long way.
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Lavender Absolute are: Cleansing, Deodorant, Masking, Refreshing, Tonic.
 
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Use in an oil burner or diffuser to cleanse and purify a room and create a calm space.
It's very effective as an insect repellant.
 
Skin Care
Valuable for a wide range of skin conditions from dry and oily to eczema and psoriasis.
 
It is an incredible synergist making any other oils blended with it work harder.
 
It is very soothing and calming for irritated skin and calms down acne, bites, stings and burns.
 
It tones and revitalises the skin and helps to remove light scarring.

It is an essential ingredient in all massage and sports injury blends as well as massage creams and body wraps.

Lavender is antibacterial and antifungal so is a good oil to include in foot creams and gels.
 
It not only calms the skin but also calms the mind as well.
 
Use it in night creams for its therapeutic effects on the skin as well as for a good night’s sleep.
This is one of the ultimate grades of lavender and is used in high-end perfumery work.
 
Just one drop will fragrance an eye cream or serum and lift it to a luxury level.

Hair Care
Good to use on scalps suffering from persistent itchiness and scabs.

It adds a natural, pale green colour to your product as well as an excellent depth of fragrance.

Suggested Blends
Blend with Rosemary Verbenone and Geranium for a herbal shampoo.
 
Add to Spearmint for a really fresh body wash.
 
Combine with Rose for more mature skin care in creams and especially in serums.
 
Works well with Cedarwood and Clary Sage as a good deodorant blend.

CAUTIONS/CONTRAINDICATIONS

Avoid excessive use during pregnancy as it is a uterine stimulant.
Although it is known as calming, using too much at night can make it more of a stimulant, so only use a few drops to get a good night’s sleep.

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to help support asthma sufferers.
It has so many therapeutic uses that it is mostly used as a synergist in a blend to make the other oils even more effective. It is often included in blends to ease arthritis and rheumatism.

The Ancient Romans did their washing of clothes in the river and the sheets and togas would be thrown over Lavender bushes growing nearby to keep them out of the mud and to let the air circulate for drying. The aroma would penetrate the sheets and keep away insects and moths as well as give a good night’s sleep. The word “Lavender” comes from the Latin “lavera” which means to wash and is also the origin of the word “laundry”.

In mediaeval times it was used as a strewing herb on the floor as it released a wonderful fragrance when walked on and also repelled household pests.