Buy Elemi Essential Oil Online | Aromantic

Elemi Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Canarium commune Gum Oil

A rich, balsamic aroma with a slight hint of lemon.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A pale, volatile oil obtained by steam distillation of the gum (solidified resin) of the Elemi tree.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Elemi Essential Oil are:Masking, Tonic.To view more information, visit the CosIng Database

 

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
One of the first choices of oils we would use for anti-ageing products around the eyes.
 
Excellent in massage blends to leave a serene and peaceful feeling.
 
Good for mature and aging skin.
 
it is good in a blend for acne prone skin creams, lotions, serums and gels.
 
Could be considered for a deodorant product.

Hair Care
Can be used in a shampoo.
Other
Elemi has been used since the Ancient Egyptians for anti-wrinkle eye care.
 
It doesn’t naturally smell great, we know, so we often add just a few drops of something else like Frangipani or Rose to improve that because it is well worth using.
 
Suggested Blends
Combine with Fragonia and Frankincense for deep meditation and inner work.
 
Blend with Galbanum and Spikenard for around the eye creams and serums.
 
Cautions/Contraindications
None but in excess, it can be irritating to sensitive skin.