Buy Cypress Essential Oil Online | Aromantic

Cypress Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Cupressus Sempervirens Leaf Oil

A sweet, balsamic persistent deep, woody note that is slightly smoky.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A yellow oil with a hint of olive green that is obtained by steam distillation of the twigs and needles of the cypress tree.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Cypress Essential Oil are:Masking.To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
Astringent. Workswell in body wraps.
 
Good in a deodorant blend.
 
Hair Care
An astringent oil so is useful in a shampoo for oily hair and conditioners for greasy hair.
 
Other
Good to use in a blend for after sports, creams, oils and gels.
Good to use in foot creams and gels as it is astringent and deodorant.
 
Suggested Blends
Add to Calendula infused oil as an astringent for oily and acne prone skin products.
 
Blend with Hyssop and Rosemary for massage.

CAUTIONS / CONTRAINDICATIONS

Best avoided during pregnancy and do not use if you have very high blood pressure or Raynaud's disease.