Buy Cedarwood Essential Oil Online | Aromantic

Cedarwood Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Cedrus atlantica Bark Oil

A deep, sweet, warm and woody note with a hint of camphor.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

It is a pale yellow to orange colour oil that is obtained by steam distillation of the bark of the Cedrus Atlantica tree.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Cedarwood Essential Oil are:Masking, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning.To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
A superb choice for creams and gels especially for greasy skin.
 
It has an astringent effect and is suitable for use on acne prone skin and skin with large pores.
 
Works well in body wraps and spa products.
 
 
Hair Care
A great oil for greasy hair.

Other
Add a couple of drops to an oil burner to act as an air purifier in the room.
 
We always feel it is a good idea to buy large amounts of this.
 
Every batch has to have a best before date legally, but it is one of the oils that improves with age.
 

CAUTIONS / CONTRAINDICATIONS

Do not use during pregnancy.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Gives a good “masculine” fragrance in shampoos and hair products when combined with a little Vetiver.
 
Adds a depth to floral oils like Jasmine, Ylang Ylang and Rose.
 
Blend with Petitgrain for a very elegant perfume that also helps with acne-prone skin.