74165

MF Emulsifier

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Sodium stearoyl lactylate

An emulsifier used together with VE Emulsifier and Cetearyl Alcohol to make oil in water (O/W) creams and lotions that are strong, stable with a good skin feel.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A creamy white powder with a very faint odour made from combining non dairy lactic acid with stearic acid.
 
The lactic acid is derived by using bacteria such as Bacillus Acidilacti, Lactobacillus Delbueckii or Lactobacillus Bulgaricus to ferment carbohydrates from non dairy sources such as cornstarch, potatoes and molasses.
 
It does not function as a stand alone emulsifier and needs to be used in combination with VE Emulsifier and Cetearyl Alcohol.It makes very stable creams and lotions.
 
SAP Value 190 - 230 mg KOH/g
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of MF Emulsifier are: Emulsifying.To view more information, visit the CosIng Databasehere.
MF Emulsifier Standard Version
 
This product is 100% plant based Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate. It is not currently listed on our COSMOS approved ACS Trading Schedule for non organic ingredients. However, the specifications are the same as the COSMOS approved one. It is non GMO. The country of origin is Malaysia or Indonesia for the Palm Kernel Oil and the EU (Denmark) for the Rapeseed Oil. It has not been tested on animals and is suitable for Vegans.
 
MF Emulsifier COSMOS Approved Version
 
This version of MF Emulsifier is currently listed on our COSMOS approved ACS Schedule for non organic ingredients. This means that it is approved for use in COSMOS certified products. It is 100% plant based Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate. It is non GMO and the country of origin is Malaysia or Indonesia for the Palm Kernel Oil and the EU (Denmark) for the Rapeseed Oil. It has not been tested on animals and is suitable for Vegans.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
The emulsifier is recognised as an humectant which increases the moisture levels of the skin.
 
This means that simply by using this emulsification system, you are hydrating the skin and keeping it younger looking.
 
It is effective at penetrating the top layer of the skin which further enhances the absorption of active ingredients in the cream or lotion.
 
Suitable for all skin types.
Hair Care
As it is non ionic, it is not compatible with cationic materials so has no great effect with hair care products.
 
Other
Use at 2% to 6%.
Lotions: 2-3%
Oily skin creams: 3-4%
Normal skin creams: 4-5%
Dry skin creams: 4.5-5%
Water soluble so use in the heated Stage 2 when making creams and lotions.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Always use with VE Emulsifier and Cetearyl Alcohol

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring MF Emulsifier:

TRADITIONAL USE

MF Emulsifier has been in use in food products for decades. It has a very safe profile and is used in Scandinavian vegan ice cream manufacture. See more here.