Buy Cetearyl Alcohol Online | Aromantic

74025

Cetearyl Alcohol

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Cetearyl Alcohol

An effective co-emulsifier that adds texture and richness to creams and lotions whilst smoothing and softening the skin, keeping it well hydrated.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Cetearyl alcohol comes as white, waxy, solid granules or flakes with no odour. It is a co-emulsifier and stabiliser used in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions. It is made up of a mixture of fatty alcohols from plant origin (palm kernel), consisting mainly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols and is classified as a fatty alcohol.
 
Cetearyl Alcohol Standard Version
 
This product is 100% plant based Cetearyl Alcohol consisting of approximately 30% C16 alcohols and 70% C18 alcohols. This version is not currently listed on our COSMOS approved ACS Schedule for COSMOS approved non organic ingredients, however, the specs are similar to the COSMOS approved version. It is non GMO, not tested on animals and suitable for Vegans. The country of origin is India.
 
Cetearyl Alcohol COSMOS Approved Version
 
This Cetearyl Alcohol is listed on our COSMOS approved ACS Schedule for non organic ingredients, which means it is approved for use in COSMOS certified products. It consists of a minimum of 60% C18 alcohols and a minimum of 23% C16 alcohols. The country of origin is India. It is non gmo and 100% plant based Cetearyl Acohol.
 
Many different versions are also animal sourced even when declared as vegetable origin. We have undertaken extensive work to ensure that ours are of 100% plant origin.
 
Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 1.2 maximum
Acid Value (mgKOH/g): 0.1 maximum.
 
Chain Length Distribution
C14:0 and lower: 5 % maximum
C16:0: 25 – 35 %
C18:0: 65 – 75 %
C20:0 and higher: 2 % maximum
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Cetearyl Alcohol are: Emollient, Emulsifying, Emulsion Stabilising, Foam Boosting, Opacifying, Surfactant, Viscosity Controlling
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Use in formulations at 0.5% to 2%. Above this level, it can start to feel heavy on the skin as well as having a whitening or “soaping” effect.
 
Oil soluble so cannot be used in water-only products. Add to Stage 1 when making creams and lotions. Usually, it will be combined with other emulsifiers like VE Emulsifier and MF Emulsifier.
 
 
Skin Care
Use in dry skin creams to help slow down TEWL (Trans Epidermal Water Loss) whilst enriching the texture. It gives a good glide to the finished cream. Softens and smooths rough and dry skin, so it is excellent in gardeners hand creams and foot creams.
 
Hair Care
Add to other emulsifiers to use in hair conditioners. It adds texture without leaving the hair feeling heavy. It helps the product to rinse out more easily.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Cetearyl Alcohol:

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditionally, spermaceti from whales was used for the same effect. As whaling started to become restricted, manufacturers were forced to source better alternatives.