Argan Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

INCI: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

This nourishing, protective oil is suitable for all skin types and has several cosmetic applications. It sinks into the skin quickly for a soft and elegant feel and can also be used to soften and strengthen hair.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Argan oil is a natural cosmetic ingredient used in beauty regimes for centuries. This clear, yellow liquid has a distinctive nutty aroma and is extracted by pressing seeds from the fruit of the Moroccan argan tree. This classic oil is commonly used in cosmetics for skin and hair.

Argan oil is typically used alongside essential oils to mask its strong scent. This versatile cosmetic ingredient can be applied directly to the skin or used in creams, lotions and hair products for a host of benefits.

Packed with vitamins, phenols, carotenes and fatty acids, argan oil supports healthy skin and hair. This natural oil protects against free radicals and has antioxidant and anti-ageing properties. Using it regularly can help diminish the appearance of wrinkles and keep skin looking smooth and radiant.

Typical Fatty Acid Profile of Argan Oil:

Palmitic Acid

C16:0

Stearic Acid

C18:0

Oleic Acid

(Omega 9)

C18:1

Linoleic Acid

(Omega 6)

C18:2

Linolenic Acid (Omega 3)
C18:3

10% to 15%

3% to 6.5%

45% to 55%

28% to 36%

Max 0.5%

 

Argan oil has a saponification value of 190-200.

Cosmetic Functions:

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of argan oil are “skin conditioning” and “emollient”.

HOW TO USE IT

  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • As an oil-soluble product, argan oil cannot be used in water-only products, but it can be used in small amounts within water-based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Argan oil is heat tolerant and can be used in the fat stage (stage 1) of cream and lotion making.
  • Add evening primrose oil to enhance the qualities of argan oil.
  • Combine with rosehip seed oiland helichrysum essential oil for skin with large pores.

Benefits of Argan Oil for Skin Care

  • Argan oil is fast-absorbing, makes the skin feel incredibly soft and reduces the appearance of flaking.
  • It has excellent moisturising and conditioning properties.
  • This oil is non-greasy and doesn’t feel sticky when using it.
  • Suitable for all skin types, including dry, sensitive, and oily skin.
  • Boasts high levels of vitamin E and other skin-boosting fatty acids and nutrients.
  • Easy to use in a variety of skincare products, from moisturisers and facial oils to hydrating body lotions.

Benefits of Argan Oil for Hair Care

  • Argan oil conditions hair, reduces frizziness and provides a lustrous shine.
  • Known for its ability to strengthen and soften the hair.
  • Easily detangles knots.
  • Conditions a dry, flaky scalp.
  • Makes a nourishing beard oil that softens rough hairs and hydrates the skin.
  • Can be used in oils, shampoos, conditioners and hair masks.

RECIPES AND BLENDS

Argan oil can be used in a range of skin and hair care recipes. Discover some of our favourites below: