Apricot Kernel Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci: Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil

A gentle oil suitable for everyday use, for sensitive skin, dry, mature skin and babies. A great all rounder for all skin types.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Apricot Kernel Oil is a clear, pale yellow liquid that is virtually odourless. It is obtained by expeller pressing of the seed (stone) of the ripe apricot fruit. It has very similar properties and profile to Peach Kernel Oil.

  • Use at 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.

Apricot Kernel Oil blends very well with drier feeling oils like Chia Seed, Kiwi Seed and Rosehip as it makes them feel more elegant on the skin.

Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 3% to 8%
C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid 1%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 2% to 5%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 58% to 72%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 22% to 33%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) 1%
 
SAP value mgKOH/g 185 - 195.
 
Cosmetic Functions
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Apricot Kernel Oil are:
Masking, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Apricot Kernel Oil is a mild oil that is tolerated very well by people with sensitive skin.
  • Safe enough to use on babies as it is protective and gentle.
  • Great to use in anti ageing products like eye creams as it smooths out the skin, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
  • Very useful in products for dry and mature skin as it softens the skin.
  • Very good to add to gels as a small amount leaves a very soft feeling on the skin. Use in treatment serums and face masks.
  • It is a good moisturiser, keeping the skin hydrated and makes the skin very soft and smooth. Use in creams and lotions and oil blends.
  • Apricot Kernel Oil is a good ingredient to add to cleansers for sensitive skin.
  • It is excellent to use for body massage as it is absorbed slowly by the skin over 20 minutes to an hour without leaving a greasy residue.
  • Suitable for all skin types.
Hair Care
  • It can help to nourish the hair shaft and detangle the hair.
  • Apricot Kernel Oil has a slight astringency which will firm the scalp and hair follicles.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Apricot Kernel Oil: