Kokum Butter

78385

Kokum Butter

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci: Garcinia Indica Seed Butter.

A pure, non hydrogenated butter that restores skin elasticity and softens skin. It can be used in place of Cocoa Butter and has a lighter natural odour than Shea Butter. Excellent to use on the scalp as well.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A creamy coloured, hard butter with a very mild smell made from the fruit kernels of the Kokum tree that have been expeller pressed and then refined. The texture of the butter is hard and dry whilst being quite granular and crumbly. It melts slowly when in contact with the skin.
 
Kokum Butter is naturally dry and crumbly at room temperature. Do not make the mistake of thinking that it has dried out or “gone off”, as this is just the natural look of the butter.
 
It is a very stable butter but It is best not to melt Kokum in the same way that you would heat Cocoa Butter or Shea Butter. Make scrapings of the butter and add to the cream or lotion when needed. Do not keep it at a high heat other than when making a cream. Often, instead of heating the butter, you can liquefy it with other oils using a stick blender.
 
As it is rich in antioxidants and Vitamin E, it is very resistant to oxidation and going rancid. It contains a good complex of oleic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid.
 
Its fatty acid content is sufficient to improve the texture of creams and add thickness and texture. It will also improve the emulsion stability a little as well.
  • Use 1% to 100%. Although it is an excellent butter, it is always better when blended with other materials and does not need to be used neat.
  • Use 1% to 3% in creams, lotions and hair conditioners.
  • Use 2% to 5% when making soaps.
  • Use 3% to 20% for body butters.
  • Use 5% to 20% when making balms.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Partially heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions if not held at heat for too long.We find it is best not to heat it at a high temperature.
Add 20% of Kokum Butter to 80% of your chosen oil blend to get an excellent salve. This works especially well when combined with Mango Butter.
 
Blend equal parts of Kokum Butter with Camellia Oil and Coconut Oil (liquid fractionated) using a stick blender and gentle heat in a hot water bath (not boiling hot). This is very restorative to the hair follicles and is excellent to use after hair loss.
 
Blend with Calendula Oil, Tamanu Oil and Shea Butter to make super intensive healing balms for cracked heels.
 
Cautions/Contraindications
None. Remember,
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 3% to 8%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 38% to 53%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 30% to 45%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 1% to 5%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 187-193
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Kokum Butter are:
Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Kokum Butter is an excellent moisturiser that improves the skin’s elasticity. It helps to combat fine lines and wrinkles as well as age spots. It is very regenerative to mature and ageing skin.
  • The texture is non greasy and is absorbed into the skin very fast. Use in men's aftershave products and moisturisers.
  • Kokum Butter makes an excellent skin salve as it is quite brittle, and when this is blended with Cocoa Butter and other oils, it makes a very elegant, smooth and almost gel like texture. Use for sensitive skin, damaged and inflamed skin.
  • Dry skin benefits exceptionally well with Kokum Butter as it improves the skin’s barrier for natural hydration without feeling sticky, greasy or heavy. As an emollient, it softens the skin and restores elasticity to the skin.
  • Excellent for use in hand creams and foot creams for dry, cracked, rough and calloused skin. Kokum Butter will soften the skin and restore the flexibility, leaving the skin feeling very supple. It helps to heal cracks and fissures in the heels and between the toes. Its antibacterial qualities are useful for these types of foot creams as well.
  • Massage lotions and massage creams are enhanced by adding a small percentage of Kokum Butter as the high levels of Omega 9 can help to alleviate muscular and joint pain.
  • An effective ingredient to add to cleanser formulations as it acts like a solvent to clear blocked and congested pores.
  • It is a very light butter on the skin so it can be blended into products for acne prone skin. Its anti-inflammatory properties will be useful as well as not blocking the pores.
  • Use Kokum Butter in leg lotions for healing marks left by razor nicks when shaving or other scars.
Hair Care
  • Kokum Butter is excellent for working into frizzy hair to soften it. It conditions the hair and protects it without making it feel lank or heavy.
  • As a hair conditioner, it will make the hair softer and more manageable and effectively eliminate dandruff.
  • Kokum Butter is ideal for scalp treatments to promote strong roots as well as stimulating the hair follicles for new hair growth. It is non greasy and does not clog the pores. It is absorbed into the scalp immediately without feeling greasy and acts like a solvent to blocked pores.

RECIPES

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Kokum Butter:

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to use on clients suffering with digestive issues.
Historical Information
As it is native to India, Kokum has been traditionally used in Ayurvedic medicine almost seen as a cure all. For centuries, it has had the reputation for relieving the pain of arthritis.