Cocoa butter is the natural fat extracted from the beans of the cocoa pod. This solid, cream coloured vegetable fat is organic and has a light chocolate scent.
Cocoa butter is a stable fat with natural antioxidants. It’s an excellent ingredient for body butters, lip balms and creams and has historically been used to soothe and moisturise dry skin.
This organic cocoa butter is a great emollient and creates luxurious skincare and haircare products with nourishing properties. This natural ingredient also adds thickness and richness to creams and lotions.
Our organic cocoa butter has a SAP Value of 188-200.
Cocoa butter has a hard consistency and is solid at room temperature but can easily be softened by melting or rubbing between your fingers.
It is heat tolerant and easy to use in the fat stage (stage 1) of creams and lotions, balms, body butters, soaps and more. For best results, melt our organic cocoa butter using indirect heat in a double boiler.
Organic cocoa butter can be used in a range of skincare and haircare recipes. This natural cosmetic ingredient is well-loved for its versatility and sweet, chocolatey aroma.
Cocoa butter will add beneficial nutrients, fatty acids and antioxidants to your products, giving them soothing and nourishing properties.
Take a look at the recipes below for inspiration on how to use this wonderful ingredient:
Very easy to work with and when I run out will purchase again. By the way the smell is just devine!!!
Used in making beeswax skin balm. Delicious aroma and mixed in well with other ingredients.
My first time using this raw product and love it. It is great on the skin as is and also to mix with other products. Try it
This product is easy to use, very good quality and smells delicious