78105

Cocoa Butter

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

Gives softness, nourishment, protection and consistency to ointments, healing balms, lip balms, creams, body butters, massage bars and bath melts.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Cocoa Butter is edible fat pressed from the beans of the cocoa pod.
 
It is very stable and contains natural antioxidants.
 
It has traditionally been used to soothe dry and even damaged skin and regular use will help to prevent or diminish stretch marks.
 
Cocoa butter is a good emollient that gives softness and nourishment to the skin.
It softens the skin and slows down transepidermal water loss (TEWL) keeping the skin hydrated and also conditioned by promoting elasticity.
 
It protects the skin from the elements and dryness.
 
It has a light chocolate aroma.
 
It adds a thicker texture to creams and lotions.

HOW TO USE IT

Use 1%-100%.
 
It is heat tolerant and can be used in the fat stage (stage 1) of creams and lotions, ointments, healing balms, lip balms, body butters, hair care products, massage bars, soaps and bath melts

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Cocoa Butter.