78005

Avocado Butter

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Persea gratissima Oil; Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil; Butyrospermum Parkii Butter; Tocopherol

A nourishing butter added to creams, sun creams, lotions & massage oils for its nutritive properties - excellent for dry skin patches.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

It is hydrogenated Avocado Oil combined with Shea Butter to give an even better texture and Vitamin E added to enhance the antioxidant qualities. It is 100% biodegradable.
 
It’s low melting point means it melts on contact with the skin sinking in to give a rich and luxurious skin feel to dehydrated skin and hair that is easily breakable.
 

Helps to soften and hydrate dry hair that is easily breakable. It leaves the hair feeling very smooth and silky and very little is needed to have this effect.

It is an excellent emollient and very nourishing especially for dry and more mature skin types.
 
Persea gratissima >50%
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil 25 – 50%,
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter 5 – 9.9%
Tocopherol 0.1-0.99%
 
SAP value: NaOH 0.133- KOH 0.187
Chemical characteristics: Triglycerides of vegetable origin
Country of Origin: Dominican Republic & France

HOW TO USE IT

Use in formulations at 1% - 100%.

Can be used neat for its excellent emollient properties. Heat tolerant so can use in Stage 1 when making creams and lotions.

Can be gently melted and added to serums to enrich them.

Use in everyday creams, night creams and lotions, oil serums and massage blends.

Nourishing in lip balms and body butters.

Makes very hydrating bath melts and soaps.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Avocado Butter: