It is water soluble, so cannot be used in oil-only products. It is a 1:9 concentrate so adding 10% to your product gives the optimum working level. Store in a tightly closed bottle away from direct sunlight in a cool environment.
It is extremely versatile and can be used in numerous products such as cleansers. One of its main advantages is that few people have a reaction to it so can be suitable for sensitive and problem skin.
It relieves the discomfort of sunburn and helps the skin to regenerate quicker by stimulating fibroblast and connective tissue formation. Add to gels and cooling lotions.
The same process also has an invigorating effect on the skin and is very rejuvenating in anti-aging serums and night creams. This effect is enhanced when it is used on a regular basis, so blend into daily facial spritzes and toners for noticeable rejuvenation. A great addition to all skin conditioning products.
Its antiseptic, antibacterial and skin repairing properties makes this an ideal choice for all acne-prone skin products as it also reduces scarring. Being antifungal, this is a great ingredient to add to foot gels and foot creams. Excellent in after shaving lotions and serums as it is a skin soothing agent. Add to baby products where a calming and soothing effect is needed such as nappy rash creams and lotions.
Note that using an Aloe Vera Gel that has no oil in it can feel tight and drying on the skin.
Add to shampoos for dry-type scalps, dandruff and itchy scalps. It will also be beneficial in a hair conditioner for the same reasons.
As Aloe Vera Concentrate is acidic (pH 3.5-5.0) it can cause emulsions to separate if the emulsion is not particularly strong. We have found that when adding the Aloe Vera Concentrate to the heated water stage (Stage 2) this potential problem is overcome.