Guide to Glycerol Extracts

Guide to Glycerol Extracts

Guide to Glycerol Extracts

OurGlycerol Extracts:

  • Are a top secret process combining plant and fruit extracts into glycerine

  • Are convenient to use in water based products

  • Have both the fat and water soluble elements retained in the extract

  • Have the double benefit of moisturising glycerine plus active plant extracts

 


How do you use Glycerol Extracts?

Because glycerine is water soluble, these extracts work perfectly in water based products, such as creams, lotions, toners, shampoos, liquid soaps, face masks, deodorants and toothpastes. As Glycerol Extracts are heat tolerant they can be added to Stage 2 (the water stage) and heated to 75ºC or above. They can also be added to the Stage 3 ingredients (the cool down stage) in which case simply add the extracts to products which are cold, or below 40ºC. They should make up between 3% and 6% of the product. Their varying properties include:

Comfrey
Glycerol Extract

Comfrey Glycerol Extract (Organic)
Sold out

Rejuvenates the skin and has healing, soothing and moisture retaining properties.

Papaya
Glycerol Extract

Papaya Glycerol Extract
Sold out

This is a natural peeling agent that helps make skin smoother, brighter and softer.

Cucumber
Glycerol Extract

Cucumber Glycerol Extract (Organic)
Sold out

Helps to sooth skin irritations and reduce swelling, so it is often used around the eye area


Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.


Also in Natural & Organic Skincare Blog

What Are Active Ingredients in Skincare Products?
What Are Active Ingredients in Skincare Products?

It’s useful when purchasing skincare products to have a basic knowledge of the ingredients. Why? So you can make sure you're buying products that will work for you and your skin type, as well as ensuring you know what you are choosing to put on your skin. Learn all about the active ingredients in this post.
Read More
What Is Jojoba Oil Good For?
What Is Jojoba Oil Good For?

Jojoba oil is nature’s super hydrating beauty treatment that can be used in hundreds of beauty products or on its own in pure form. Here’s our guide to jojoba oil and its profound benefits.
Read More
What Are the Benefits of Neem Oil?
What Are the Benefits of Neem Oil?

From fighting pests in the garden to its inclusion in skin and body care products, the benefits of neem oil are endless, and it has a variety of uses. In cosmetics, neem oil can be found in a range of lotions, creams, hair and makeup products. 
Read More