You are not logged in.
NEW! Earn £10.00 for every person you refer to Aromantic.co.uk.
 |
In 2009 Aromantic's founder Kolbjorn Borseth received the prestigious CAM Expo Award for Outstanding Achievement. Read more
Customer Testimonials

|
 |
|
Products - M (43 Items) |
-
|
|
Cold pressed. Used for cooking and for Skin Care. A very fatty Oil which is soft and nice to use. Despite its fattiness, it is readily absorbed by the skin. It is especially good to use for mature and dry skin and skin which has difficulty retaining its moisture. Keeps for 1.5-3 years.
|
-
|
|
Fairly traded Organic Nuts made into coldpressed oil from a community project in Kenya. Used for cooking and for Skin Care. A very fatty Oil which is soft and nice to use. Despite its fattiness, it is readily absorbed by the skin. It is especially good to use for mature and dry skin and skin whic...
|
-
|
|
A salt produced from Stearic acid. A white porous powder, it is an important basic ingredient in making Mineral Make-up such as Rouge, Powders and Eye Shadows. It increases the adhesive property of these products, both on the brush and on the skin.
|
-
|
|
Origin: Grasse, France. Aromantics Magnolia Natural Perfume Concentrate has an ethereal elegance and a light, fresh, powdery fragrance. Think of a croquet match on the pristine lawns of a Victorian mansion being watched by a rosy-cheeked, demure young lady in a long, white dress, shading herself...
|
-
|
|
Organic Peel from Italy. A tangy, fresh, citrus-smelling oil with a green note, amazingly fresh! - excellent for babies, sick children, pregnant women, and the elderly.
|
-
|
|
Peel from Argentina/Italy. This essential oil is in short supply due to the harvest restrictions in both Italy and Brazil.
Often used at the beginning and end of life i.e. with childbirth and in hospice care. Its a very gentle oil that is a tonic for the elderly and gives strength. It also h...
|
-
|
|
Organic Peel from Argentina/Italy. A very fragrant smell of the fresh fruit peel - a very gentle oil that is a tonic for the elderly & excellent in children and baby products.
|
-
|
|
Tropical! Why not mix in a light green or orange colour to your product to match the lime and mango aroma?
|
-
|
|
Produced from Mango seed kernels. Adds excellent moisturising and lubricating properties to Body Butters, Ointments, Healing Balms, Creams, Lotions and Lip Balms. Also very good for moisturising dry patches on chapped skin. 2-year shelf life. Melting point of 40-45ฐC, so a soft butter.
|
-
|
|
Leaves from New Zealand. A similar fragrance to tea tree oil but softer and more honey like.
|
-
|
|
Leaves from Egypt. A warm & woody, camphoraceous smelling oil - it tones the liver, which is always good for skin care & can is excellent for muscular treatment blends.
|
-
|
|
Organic Leaves from Spain. Actually a member of the thyme family but commonly referred to as Spanish Marjoram - smells much more camphoraceous than the Sweet Marjoram.
|
-
|
|
Fairly traded Organic Leaves from a community project in India. A warm & woody, camphoraceous smelling oil - it tones the liver, which is always good for skin care & is excellent for muscular treatment blends.
|
-
|
|
Organic fresh UK-grown of fresh marshmallow roots under hot-maceration in cold pressed, Organic High Oleic Acid Sunflower Oil (origin: Holland).
The High Oleic Acid fatty acid content in this type of Sunflower oil makes it more resiliant to oxydation in the maceration process and therefore g...
|
-
|
|
Empty 14ml Transparent Bottle with Black Lid. For Mascara.
|
-
|
|
Fruit from China. A sweet and sharp fragrant oil that smells similar to lemongrass but softer.
|
-
|
|
Fruit from Vietnam. A sweet and sharp fragrant oil that smells similar to lemongrass but softer. Anti-inflammatory and very calming on the skin.
|
-
|
|
Meadowfoam is a very good emollient and occlusive moisturiser. It has very much the same qualities and similar properties as jojoba oil. Excellent to use in whole body massage oils, gives added shine to hair and scalp products and great to use in body lotions as it is a long oil.
|
-
|
|
Graduated with lip for pouring. Heat-resistant glass.
|
-
|
|
Graduated with lip for pouring. Heat-resistant glass.
|
-
|
|
Graduated with lip for pouring. Heat-resistant glass.
|
-
|
|
Graduated with lip for pouring. Heat-resistant glass.
|
-
|
|
Graduated with lip for pouring. Heat-resistant glass.
|
-
|
|
Graduations: 2.5, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30ml for measuring smaller quantities Dishwasher safe.
|
-
|
|
For very accurate measurements with 10ml graduations (divided into 10x1ml). Made of strong glass with a steady base & lip for pouring.
|
-
|
|
For very accurate measurements with 1ml graduations (divided into 5x0.2ml). Made of strong glass with a steady base & lip for pouring.
|
-
|
|
For very accurate measurements with 10ml graduations (divided into 10x1ml). Made of durable plastic with a steady base & lip for pouring.
|
-
|
|
Frankincense, Cedarwood, Rosewood, Benzoin, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang. Promotes peace and inner calm.
|
-
|
|
A very light and lemony scent. Many commercial Melissa oils are in fact blends of citronella and lemongrass. It takes 3 tonnes of herb material to make a half kilo of this true Melissa oil hence the price.
|
-
|
|
Fairly traded Organic Leaves from a community project in South Africa. A very light and lemony scent. Many commercial Melissa oils are in fact blends of citronella and lemongrass. It takes 3 tonnes of herb material to make a half kilo of this true Melissa oil hence the price.
|
-
|
|
Crystals from a community project in Uttar Pradesh in India. They have a strong camphor like odour with heavy mint tones.Menthol crystals are cooling, refreshing and invigorating with a pleasantly strong minty aroma.
|
-
|
|
A fail safe, Vegetable-based Emulsifier for Creams and Lotions, which amateurs and professionals alike will find extremely easy to use. Needs to be used in combination with VE Emulsifier and Cetyl Alcohol. See VE Emulsifier and Cetyl Alcohol for more information.
|
-
|
|
Perfect for making your Sun Protection products for the skiing season or holidays abroad!
Microfine Titanium Dioxide is accepted as a safe Sun Barrier all around the world. This is because it is inorganic and has a record of having no adverse reactions to it. This makes it ideal for pro...
|
-
|
|
PLEASE NOTE - 27/05/2011: We have just discovered that these dip slides are not vegetarian but contain meat extract. We apologise for any inconvenience and we would not have bought them in if we knew this. This is apparently standard in the industry but we will look into sourcing alternatives....
|
-
|
|
Suitable for our 30ml, 50ml and 100ml amber and blue glass bottles. After only offering White Mist Spray Caps, we now offer this popular item in black. So you can now match Black Lotion Pump Caps with Black Mist Spray Caps for your product ranges. Ideal for Hydrolates and Toners.
|
-
|
|
For Amber and Blue Glass Bottles. Ideal for Hydrolates.
|
-
|
|
Cold pressed. Used for cooking and Skin Care. Grown without pesticides by small scale farmers in Uganda and Tanzania. Not yet certified Organic but will be so in the future. Good antioxidant properties, considered to be the factor behind its remarkable stability. It also has nourishing and emolli...
|
-
|
|
A Clean Yellow-Green. CI No: 77288.
|
-
|
|
Organic dried flowers cold macerated in organic high oleic content sunflower oil. Origin: Wales and Holland. Shelf life is 1.5-2 years. Our Organic Mullein Flower Oil is one of a range of macerated oils especially produced for us by a grower in the Welsh Borders, where he has been growing herbs o...
|
-
|
|
Mullein herb macerated in cold pressed Sunflower Oil from the UK. A natural wrinkle fighter, it contains Tannins, Vitamins and Minerals and useful levels of Elastin so it would blend well with Pumpkin Seed Oil where you need a lifting effect. Very rehydrating and moisturising, it can also be adde...
|
-
|
|
Resin from Somalia/Kenya. Under conversion to Organic. A warm, rich, slightly spicy, medicinal odour - a food, multi-purpose oil good for chapped & cracked skin, athlete's foot, haemorrhoids & 'jock itch'.
|
-
|
|
Resin. Myrrh is an astringent, healing, tonic and stimulant. Myrrh is widely used in Oral Care for its excellent antibacterial and pain-relieving properties - add to your Mouth Wash Recipes. Add Myrrh Tincture to Skin Care products such as Creams, Lotions and Ointments for mature, dry or chapped...
|
-
|
|
Leaves from Morocco. Has a fresh, sweet, camphoraceous smell that is similar to eucalyptus.
|
|
|
 |
NEED MORE?
Free Membership
& Newsletter
Get instant access to the
Aromantic Archives,
containing literally
hundreds of skin-care
recipes, advice and news.
Click below to download
a free sample of our Newsletter:
|
 |
 |
25-01-2012
SPRING/SUMMER COURSES NOW AVAILABLE FOR BOOKING
Happy New Year from all for us here at Aromantic – we wish all the best for you and your...
More Info
19-12-2011
MERRY CHRISTMAS FROM ALL OF US AT AROMANTIC!
We would like to thank all of you for your support and custom this year. May you and yours have a...
More Info
19-12-2011
SEND A GIFT VOUCHER FOR THE FESTIVE SEASON
Why not give someone you know the gift of getting started in the world of making natural skin care ...
More Info
02-12-2011
NOW IN PRINT - NEW UPDATED AROMANTIC GUIDE
Printed version of the 4th Edition of The Aromantic Guide to Making your own Natural Skin, Hair and...
More Info
|
 |
 |
Organic Certification
We are Organic Farmers & Growers Certified and stock a huge range of certified organic products.
Ethical, FairTrade & Organic Policy
For our Ethical, FairTrade & Organic Policy click here.
Security
We DO NOT store your credit card or payment data on our systems! To ensure maximum security Aromantic Ltd uses WorldPay to process credit card payments.
Alternatively, you can pay securely via PayPal.
To protect your other data (address, reward points, order details, etc) we use a GeoTrust SSL Certificate.
To read more about our Security Policy click here.
To read our Privacy Statement click here. |
 |
|