You are not logged in.
NEW! Earn £10.00 for every person you refer to Aromantic.co.uk.
 |
In 2009 Aromantic's founder Kolbjorn Borseth received the prestigious CAM Expo Award for Outstanding Achievement. Read more
Customer Testimonials

|
 |
|
Products - C (78 Items) |
-
-
|
|
Formerly known as Marigold Ointment or Calendula Ointment. We now use all organic ingredients for this product (but it is not certified organic by OF&G) and have made it a slightly softer product, hence the name change to balm. A very rich & fatty organic balm containing calendula CO2 extract, ...
|
-
|
|
Also known as Marigold CO2 Extract. Well known for its healing properties. Often used for sensitive skin. Marigold Extract is a dark red-brown substance with a waxy consistency but liquid at 40°C and has a characteristic hay-like smell. 1kg of the CO2 Extract is equal to 17-20kg of the Marigold f...
|
-
|
|
Also known as Marigold. Flowers/petals from Egypt. Used for its healing and tissue regenerating properties for all types of skin. Marigold is good to use in all cases where cell regeneration is required such as in cases of sunburn and sores where the skin is red and irritated. Also good as a regu...
|
-
|
|
Organic dried UK-grown Calendula (Marigold) flowers cold macerated in Organic High Oleic Acid Sunflower Oil (origin: Holland).
The High Oleic Acid fatty acid content in this type of Sunflower oil makes it more resiliant to oxydation in the maceration process and therefore gives the oils a lo...
|
-
|
|
Also known as Marigold. Flowers. Used for its healing and tissue regenerating properties for all types of skin. Marigold is good to use in all cases where cell regeneration is required such as in cases of sunburn and sores where the skin is red and irritated. For Healing Ointments, add 5-10% Mari...
|
-
|
|
Cold pressed seeds from the USA. The Oil has also been called Gold of Pleasure or Wild Flax. Due to its high content of Omega 3 up to 45%, it is a good replacement for fish oils. To get the Omega 3 you can use it as a salad dressing or use it in Anti-Wrinkle Face Oils, Body Oils, part of a Massag...
|
-
|
|
Cold pressed. Organic seeds from Germany. The Oil has also been called Gold of Pleasure or Wild Flax. Has high content of Omega 3 up to 42%. Use it in Anti-Wrinkle Face Oils, Serums, Body Oils, part of a Massage Oil, Creams, Lotions, etc. Due to the high Omega 3 content, the Oil was put under a n...
|
-
|
|
Origin: Chinese mountains, Japan, Taiwan and Vietnam. A versatile oil that can be used in many different ways in skin and hair care products with many beneficial properties. Please see Newsletter 31 that is available online for a more in-depth article.
|
-
|
|
Wood from China. A strong, warming stimulant that's an excellent antibacterial expectorant & muscle relaxant - has a clear, fresh smell that clears the nose very well.
|
-
-
|
|
Yummy! Why not mix in a brown colour to your product to match the caramel aroma?
|
-
|
|
Synthesised from Ammonia and Carbon Dioxide. Use 3-5% in Deodorants, Foot & Hand Creams for moisturising and antiseptic purposes. Use up to 10% for softening the feet.
|
-
|
|
Fairly traded Organic Seeds from a community project in Papua New Guinea. A sweet & spicy woody fragrance with a balsamic undertone - helps to increase appetite & reduce anxiety, cholic, cramps, flatulence & heartburn.
|
-
|
|
Used for Lip Balms and Lipsticks. Derived from the leaves of the Brazilian Wax Palm Tree. Creates a protective barrier for the lips and a small quantity helps to prevent Lipsticks and Lip Balms from softening in high summer temperatures. Keeps indefinitely. Melting point of 84°C.
|
-
|
|
20% Beta Carotene proVitamin A diluted in Rapeseed Oil. Use only a few drops during Fat Stage or in Vegetable Oils. Add to Skin Care and Sun Care products and to Vitamin Creams to help combat dry and tired skin. It can also be used as a natural colouring both for products and the skin. Can be hea...
|
-
|
|
Whisk steadily into warm water, while heating the water to boiling. It will thicken at boiling point. Can be used as a natural Gel and Thickener for Liquid Soaps, Shower Gels, Shampoos and Make-up products. Use 0.5-2%.
|
-
|
|
Well known for its antioxidant properties. This is a totally natural and pure Extract, with no additives, obtained using supercritical fluid CO2 extraction. Sometimes stabilised with Rosemary Antioxidant CO2, Carrot Seed Extract is a light yellow liquid Oil with a light sweet carrot smell. 1kg of...
|
-
|
|
Organic Carrot Extract macerated in Organic Sunflower Oil. Gives the skin colour, shine and nourishment. Good for all skin types. Use 1-5 % in Creams, Lotions, Face Oils, Body Oils and Body Butters. Macerated Carrot Oil keeps for 2 years.
|
-
|
|
Seeds from India/Hungary. A warm, dry & woody aroma that some say smells of brandy - a supeb choice for facial products as it tones mature/dry skin & works to prevent wrinkles.
|
-
|
|
A Natural Liquid Soap Base that is certified as Organic by the Soil Association and it simply requires the addition of fragrance, active raw materials or colour if desired. A translucent pale yellow liquid that is free from chemical fertilisers, pesticides or genetic modification. Organic Castil...
|
-
|
|
Refined. Used for Skin Care and as a home remedy. This is a viscous Oil with a high fat content, which is absorbed by the skin very slowly. Good for e.g. Lip Balms, Cleansing and Exfoliating Products and Massage Oils. A stable Oil which does not easily go rancid. Keeps for 3-4 years.
|
-
|
|
Fairly traded Organic Seeds made into coldpressed oil from a community project in India. Used for Skin Care and as a home remedy. This is a viscous Oil with a high fat content, which is absorbed by the skin very slowly. Good for e.g. Lip Balms, Cleansing and Exfoliating Products and Massage Oils....
|
-
-
|
|
Wood from France. A deep, warm & woody note with a hint of camphor - excellent in creams & gels dealing with problem, acne-prone and oily skin.
|
-
|
|
Organic seeds from Egypt. A spicy, warm penetrating aroma - it makes skin smooth & very clear, useful in anti-cellulite & anti-arthritis blends.
|
-
|
|
Derived from plant fibres, Cellulose makes a fully clear, transparent and stable Gel and has a smooth feeling on the skin. Used to make Gels and to stabilise Emulsions. You can reduce the amount of Cetyl Alcohol in your Creams when you add Cellulose to your mixture. Can also be used for Shampoos ...
|
-
|
|
Used as a stabiliser for other Emulsifiers. Made from Palm Kernel Oil Fatty Acid (Palmitic Acid), which is treated with liquid gas so that the free oxygen (O) atom is removed. Cetyl Alcohol makes Creams and Lotions firmer and gives them consistency.
|
-
|
|
A fine-grained refined limestone that is harder than both Talc and Kaolin. Use in Exfoliating Creams and Toothpaste. Use up to 50% in Toothpastes and up to 5% in Peeling Creams.
|
-
|
|
Stems and leaves from the Eastern Free State Province of South Africa. A Fairtrade Oil that is organically grown, but not certified as organic. Not a true chamomile but shares many properties with the other chamomiles & has the classic aroma but sweeter & fruitier - calms irritated skin.
|
-
|
|
Well known for its calming properties. This is a totally natural and pure Extract, with no additives, and is a green-brown colour, which is liquid at 40°C. The sensitive-flavour ingredients are fully preserved in the CO2 Extract, which gives it a fresh, and more typical Chamomile aroma than the s...
|
-
|
|
Flowers from Egypt. Chamomile has well-known sedative and relaxing properties. Used in Skin and Hair Care products such as Creams, Baths, Compresses and Shampoos for its cleansing and soothing benefits. Good for treating sensitive and irritated skin and scalp irritations.
|
-
|
|
Flowers from Egypt. Chamomile has well-known sedative and relaxing properties. Used in Skin and Hair Care products such as Creams, Baths, Compresses and Shampoos for its cleansing and soothing benefits. Good for treating sensitive and irritated skin and scalp irritations.
|
-
|
|
Organic Flowers from Morocco. Often used in perfumery to give a very herbaceous note, this is only distantly related to the Roman and German chamomiles - good for painful periods. Very good in excema products.
|
-
|
|
Organic Flowers. Chamomile is wonderful for Skin and Baby Care due to its calming properties. Also works well for Sunburn products and can help to relieve itching. NB Because of its strength, never use more than a maximum of 10% concentration in products for around the eyes.
|
-
|
|
Organic Flowers from Egypt. Stronger than Roman or Cape Chamomile, it has a strong aroma that is sweet & herbaceous - it aids infected wounds & calms irritated skin problems.
|
-
|
|
Flowers from England. It has a floral, apple like aroma & is high in the chemical esters that makes it safe to use - known for its calming & balancing effects on the body.
|
-
|
|
Flowers from India. Undiluted Champaca Absolute. A well-rounded aroma initially with green top notes followed by softer, more floral tones - versatile, it warms, calms, reduces stress & is euphoric.
|
-
|
|
Seeds from Mexico cold pressed in the UK. A unique oil! Thin, dry and very soft, it has a silky soft skin feeling & a pleasant smell. Chia Seed Oil has a very similar omega 3 & 6 content to Kiwi Seed Oil, but is much cheaper to buy (about one-third). Due to the high content of omega 3, we have ad...
|
-
|
|
Whole plant Croatia/Hungary. Whole above-ground plant. Best known in its use for treating itchy skin, it is also used to treat skin allergies and other skin problems.
|
-
|
|
Organic fresh UK-grown chickweed herbs hot macerated in Cold pressed, Organic High Oleic Acid Sunflower Oil (origin: Holland).
The High Oleic Acid fatty acid content in this type of Sunflower oil makes it more resiliant to oxydation in the maceration process and therefore gives the oils a l...
|
-
|
|
Produced in Ecuador, well-known for its high quality chocolate. Use in Lip Balms, Lip Gloss, Massage Oils, Creams, Lotions, Body Wraps and Body Scrubs. You can also use it in the kitchen - simply melt it in any type of milk to make a wonderful chocolate drink; eat it as it is; or melt it, add one...
|
-
|
|
Decadent! Why not mix in a chocolate colour to your product to match the chocolate aroma or even add real chocolate to your lip balms?
|
-
|
|
Blend of Cinnamon, Cloves, Lemon, Bitter Orange, Cardamom, Ginger. A warm, spicy fragrance.
|
-
|
|
Leaves from Sri Lanka/India. A warm, dry and sweet, spicy fragrance that makes many people think of Christmas - good for the digestive system and in anti-rheumatism blends.
|
-
|
|
Fairly traded Organic Leaves from a community project in Sri Lanka. A warm, dry and sweet, spicy fragrance that makes many people think of Christmas - good for the digestive system and in anti-rheumatism blends.
|
-
|
|
Used to make Fizzy Bath Bombs together with Sodium Bicarbonate.
|
-
|
|
Grass from Java & China. A fresh & strong lemon fragrance with a woody note - it is the classic essential oil for sports massage as well as being a popular insect repellent.
|
-
|
|
Fairly traded Organic Grass from a community project in South Africa. A fresh & strong lemon fragrance with a woody note - it is the classic essential oil for sports massage as well as being a popular insect repellent.
|
-
|
|
Leaves from Russia. A sweet, nutty & green, herbaceous fragrance - good for all skin care products as it is a good lymphatic cleanser, also eases muscular aches & pains.
|
-
|
|
Leaves from France/Italy. A sweet, nutty & green, herbaceous fragrance - good for all skin care products as it is a good lymphatic cleanser, also eases muscular aches & pains.
|
-
-
|
|
Whole plant from Hungary. From aerial parts (gathered before flowering). The variety of Tannic acids in Cleavers has an astringent and antiseptic effect and this makes the herb good for healing burns and wounds. Make an Infusion by using 20-25g of dried herbs per litre of water.
|
-
|
|
Flower buds from Madagascar/Indonesia. Often used in perfumery blends - a sweet and spicy fragrance often associated with Christmas.
|
-
|
|
Fairly traded Organic Buds from a community project in Sri Lanka. Often used in perfumery blends - a sweet and spicy fragrance often associated with Christmas.
|
-
|
|
Derived from the Cocoa Bean found on the Cocoa Tree. Used for cooking and for Skin Care. Gives softness, nourishment, protection and consistency to Ointments, Healing Balms, Lip Balms, Creams, Body Butters, Massage Bars and Bath Melts. It is mild and most people tolerate it well. 2-year shelf lif...
|
-
|
|
Organic and derived from the Cocoa Bean found on the Cocoa Tree. Used for cooking and for Skin Care. Gives softness, nourishment, protection and consistency to Ointments, Healing Balms, Lip Balms, Creams, Body Butter, Massage Bars and Bath Melts. It is mild and most people tolerate it well. 2-yea...
|
-
|
|
Produced in Ecuador, well known for their excellent quality chocolate. Add to Lip Balms, Lip Gloss, Massage Oils, Creams, and Body Butters to add a decadent chocolate aroma and smoothness. Mmm....
|
-
|
|
Bottled sunshine! For a tropical twist, why not add this delicious coconut fragrance to your sun creams and lotions?
|
-
|
|
Extracted from Coconuts grown on Palm Trees and used for cooking and Skin Care. Used for Hair Care, Hair Dressings, Body Butter, Soap and Sun Care products. It adds body when melted into Massage Oils. 2-year shelf life. Melting point 25-28°C.
|
-
|
|
Softer and not as white as the non-Organic. Cold pressed. Used for cooking and Skin Care. Add to Hair Dressings, Body Butter, Soap, Hair and Sun Care products. It adds body when melted into Massage Oils. Has a slightly sweet smell. 2-year shelf life. Melting point 25-28°C.
|
-
|
|
Country of origin: Phillipines/Indonesia/India. A delicious coconut aroma meets your senses as soon as you open the lid on this solid white, virgin organic coconut oil. It will add a gorgeous aroma to your massage, baby, and sun products as well as dreamy body butters. A special production method...
|
-
|
|
The solid fatty acids have been removed from the coconut fat so it becomes liquid. Used for cooking and Skin Care. Adds body and good lubricating and softening properties to massage oils and other skin care products, particularly good in skin protection products such as hand and foot creams and l...
|
-
|
|
Iron Oxides. CI No. 77491, 77499.
|
-
|
|
Made with 94% organic ingredients. Approved by the Soil Association. Produced in the United Kingdom. FOR FREE RECIPES AND HOW TO USE, SEE THE SKIN CARE LIBRARY AT THE BOTTOM OF OUR WEB PAGES. Based on a particular sugar ester, sucrose laurate, which is one of the most interesting and versa...
|
-
|
|
Organic comfrey roots (which contains tannins, mucilage and allantoin) extracted into organic glycerine. Moisturiser & active ingredient in one! Used for its soothing, moisturising, antiseptic and other well-known healing properties.
|
-
|
|
Leaves. Add up to 10% of the Tincture to your Ointment and Face Toner Recipes. Has a high carbohydrate content and considered to rejuvenate the skin and to have healing, soothing and moisture retaining properties. Comfrey leaves are good for rough, damaged skin and can, with time, alleviate wrink...
|
-
|
|
Leaves from Croatia. Considered to rejuvenate the skin and to have healing, soothing and moisture retaining properties. Good for rough, damaged skin and can, with time, alleviate wrinkling and enable skin tissue to regain its youthful elasticity. Allantoin promotes skin cell regeneration, stimula...
|
-
|
|
Organic hot macerated roots and leaves of UK-grown Comfrey in Cold pressed, Organic High Oleic Acid Sunflower Oil (origin: Holland).
The High Oleic Acid fatty acid content in this type of Sunflower oil makes it more resiliant to oxydation in the maceration process and therefore gives the oil...
|
-
|
|
Roots from Croatia. Comfrey root and young leaf preparations should not be used internally because of its pyrroliziden alkaloid content. Similar properties as the leaves.
|
-
|
|
Produced from vegetable-based Stearic Acid this is a raw material that works both as an Emulsifier and a Conditioner in one. It binds oil and water and its conditioning effect makes hair very soft and easy to comb or brush. Works best when 0.5% to 1% Citric or Lactic Acid is added. Use 4-5%. Cert...
|
-
|
|
Seeds from France. A strongly aromatic oil with a spicy, sweet and slightly woody, musky aroma - a useful addition to creams and gels applied to arthritic joints.
|
-
|
|
Flowers from Croatia. Used as a Face Toner for its soothing and astringent effect on the skin. It has antibacterial as well as antioxidant properties and is successful when included in Eye products such as Gels, since it has a gentle astringent effect, but also soothes inflamed and irritated skin...
|
-
|
|
A natural prebiotic for the skin derived partly from inulin (from chicory root) & partly from the natural sugars resulting from an enzymatic process. This product was formerly available as a powder. This product has the same ingredients, with 25% water added to make it liquid. The liquid is much ...
|
-
|
|
Organic, cold pressed from seeds. Origin: England. Colour: ranging from light to golden yellow, with a feint neutral odour. Shelf life: 4-5 years (4 times more stable than Sweet Almond Oil. It is not derived from GM crops. There is VAT on this oil as it is not classified as food and should not be...
|
-
|
|
Moisturiser & active ingredient in one! Extracted by a unique process qualified by the Soil Association - excellent for facial & eye care products.
|
-
|
|
Needles from France & Spain. A sweet, balsamic persistent deep note that is slightly smoky - an astringent oil used for a variety of female conditions including cellulite.
|
-
|
|
Organic Needles from France/Spain. A sweet, balsamic persistent deep note that is slightly smoky - an astringent oil used for a variety of female conditions including cellulite.
|
|
|
 |
NEED MORE?
Free Membership
& Newsletter
Get instant access to the
Aromantic Archives,
containing literally
hundreds of skin-care
recipes, advice and news.
Click below to download
a free sample of our Newsletter:
|
 |
 |
25-01-2012
SPRING/SUMMER COURSES NOW AVAILABLE FOR BOOKING
Happy New Year from all for us here at Aromantic – we wish all the best for you and your...
More Info
19-12-2011
MERRY CHRISTMAS FROM ALL OF US AT AROMANTIC!
We would like to thank all of you for your support and custom this year. May you and yours have a...
More Info
19-12-2011
SEND A GIFT VOUCHER FOR THE FESTIVE SEASON
Why not give someone you know the gift of getting started in the world of making natural skin care ...
More Info
02-12-2011
NOW IN PRINT - NEW UPDATED AROMANTIC GUIDE
Printed version of the 4th Edition of The Aromantic Guide to Making your own Natural Skin, Hair and...
More Info
|
 |
 |
Organic Certification
We are Organic Farmers & Growers Certified and stock a huge range of certified organic products.
Ethical, FairTrade & Organic Policy
For our Ethical, FairTrade & Organic Policy click here.
Security
We DO NOT store your credit card or payment data on our systems! To ensure maximum security Aromantic Ltd uses WorldPay to process credit card payments.
Alternatively, you can pay securely via PayPal.
To protect your other data (address, reward points, order details, etc) we use a GeoTrust SSL Certificate.
To read more about our Security Policy click here.
To read our Privacy Statement click here. |
 |
|