+44 (0)1309 696 900
Aromatherapy Starter Kits
Botanical CO2 Extracts
Botanical Glycerol Extracts
Butters & Waxes
Non Water Based Colours
Normal Pigment Colours
Water Based Colours
Make Up Containers
End of Line Sale
Blended Essential Oils
Essential Oil Isolates
Non Organic Essential Oils
Organic Essential Oils
Perfume Quality Absolutes
Exfoliating & Peeling Agents
Hair, Bath & Detergents
Natural Skin Care Starter Packs
Perfume Concentrates, Nat.
Other authors: Books
Other authors: eBooks
Short dated bargains
Soap Moulds and Soap Making Supplies
Spa, Face Masks and Clays
Non Organic Vegetable Oils
Organic Vegetable Oils
Discounts & Offers
Skin Care Library
Welcome to our new product page - come back often to see the latest additions to our range.
! You may already be familiar with our
, and our new Beta T is a similar product, with the added bonus of being our only
surfactant. Our newest addition to our
Hair, Bath and Detergents
range is a mild, amphoteric, secondary surfactant that is derived from coconuts and has excellent biodegradability.
Move your cursor over the images below for more information.
Now available to order
Beta T is a mild yet effective secondary surfactant, commonly used alongside other ingredients such as Natural Surfactant Base, Alpha Detergent, Sugar Detergent and Emulsifying Wax (for cleansing creams and lotions).
What is Beta T?
Where does it come from?
Naturally devired from Coconut Oil
Helps thicken cleansing products
Produces a creamy, long-lasting lather
Mild enough for baby products
How to use Beta T
What products can you make with Beta T?
Beta T can be used at up to 80-90% of the surfactants in formulas for:
Foaming facial cleansers
Foaming bath products
Rinse-off cleansing lotions
Try these great free recipes
We have some great free recipes to get you started. Click on the "Recipes" tab after following the link below:
Rinse off cleansing lotion
Dry hair shampoo
Beta T is a very versatile secondary surfactant that works well with
anionic, nonionic and cationic surfactants as well as acidic ingredients such as Aloe Vera concentrate and AHA. It is also suitable for use in formulations high in electrolytes (i.e. salts.). Beta T has the benefit of making other surfactants less irritating - the higher the ration of Beta T to other surfactants, the milder the formula will be. It also creates a nice stable foam which is often looked for in cleansing products.
To read more about the properties, uses and benefits of Beta T,
to view in our online store.
View Our Other Recently Launched Products:
Rice Bran Wax
5 New Organic Vegetable Oils
BioGreen (Palm Free) Emulsifier
Brazil Nut Oil
Collagen Boost & Bronze
EcoChic Conditioning Agent & Masks with Organic Rice Powder
Eco Marine Algae Extract
Some of these cookies are essential to make out site work and others help us to improve by giving us some insight into how the site is being used.
These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking some simple links.
We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of this site. If your not happy with this, we won't set these cookies but some nice features on the site may be unavailable.
To control third party cookies, you can also adjust your browser settings.