this site uses cookies to store informationRead More
This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.
Some of these cookies are essential to make out site work and others help us to improve by giving us some insight into how the site is being used.
These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking some simple links.
We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of this site. If your not happy with this, we won't set these cookies but some nice features on the site may be unavailable.
To control third party cookies, you can also adjust your browser settings.
  •  
    Subtotal  £0.00
     
+44 (0)1309 696900
+44 (0)1309 696900
Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Cold Pressed image
 
(EX. VAT) 100 ml £7.45
Price: (inc. VAT) £7.45

Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Cold Pressed

Share This
Share This Page
X

Meadowfoam oil is widely used in cosmetic and hair-care applications due to its stability, lubricity and ability to stay on the skin.

Meadowfoam seed oil has been extracted from the seeds of the (meadowfoam) plant and is an edible oil. The plant derives the name meadowfoam as when it is in bloom it resembles the white foam that rides the ocean waves. It is native to northern California, southern Oregon, Vancouver Island and British Columbia.
 
The seeds contain 20-30% oil. Meadowfoam seed oil is surprisingly stable, mainly because it contains over 98% long chain fatty acids. Meadowfoam oil is most similar to rapeseed oil, with which it competes directly for the high-volume industrial oilseed applications.

Inci:

Limnanthes alba
Meadowfoam oil is widely used in cosmetic and hair-care applications due to its stability, lubricity and ability to stay on the skin.
It is a key ingredient in many different products such as massage oils and lotions, facial creams, sun block creams, hair and scalp products, cosmetics, body lotions, and shaving creams.

Natural Vitamin Content
It is said to contain the antioxidant tocopherols (vitamin E oil) and also the antioxidants phytosterols, but no known quantities have been revealed.
Saponification value: 168.
Meadowfoam oil has some unique properties. It has between 15-23% brassic acid and it has between 60-65% gadoleic acid (ecosenoic acid). Because of the similar quantity of gadoleic acid as jojoba oil (66-88%) it has the same qualities as jojoba oil and is non greasy like jojoba too.
Meadowfoam oil is an extremely stable oil that works both as an emollient and occlusive moisturiser. It also helps to prevent trans epidermal water loss.
 
 
Additional Benefits
As well as meadowfoam oil’s uses within the cosmetic industry, it is also beneficial for our environment! First developed in the 1970’s, and it was introduced as an alternative to sperm whale oil in order to protect them.

The pressed seeds are fed to cattle and other livestock, and are a good source of nutrients for these animals. Birds, insects, mice, and other small creatures, also eat the nutritious seeds from the plant while growing in the fields. The meadowfoam plants themselves are a renewable crop, and are usually grown as a rotation crop for grass seed farmers. This means there is no need to burn the fields in between plantings, and also provides farmers with additional income.

Meadowfoam also requires less fertiliser and pesticides than most crops, which not only benefits the farmers but the environment too. Scientists at Oregon State University and the US Department of Agriculture, as well as other scientists, are all currently studying meadowfoam oil, in order to discover new applications for this versatile oil.
Meadowfoam oil is very good for whole body massage. It has a half dry, smooth and non-sticky feeling on the skin. It offers very good lubrication and is absorbed by the skin slowly, which means it is excellent massage oil. It is a long oil. One drop goes a long way so it is very good for long strokes in whole body massage.

For whole body massage, it provides enough friction reduction (glide) without sacrificing control, although you can add sweet almond, liquid fractionated coconut oil or grape seed oil to give your blend extra spreadability.

Excellent to use as a face massage oil because of its ‘non-stickiness’.
Use in hair oils and packs for different types of hair and problems, such as dandruff and seborrhoea; dry and damaged hair; to add shine and volume. 100% meadowfoam oil can be rubbed into hair tips.

Use in hair cream treatments for hair loss and for structurally damaged or brittle hair.
In body lotions. Meadowfoam oil works well in body lotions because it is a classic long oil and therefore spreads easily over a larger skin surface when applying it to the whole body.
Meadowfoam oil is very good to use on cracked lips and skin as it helps to re-moisturise them.

Several well-known acne-curing brands, such as Neutrogena, use meadowfoam oil in their products to keep the skin from drying out and to prevent the face from scarring.
While meadowfoam oil may be good for aging skin, it may cause breakouts for people with oily skin because the chain of fatty acids that is in it forms a barrier to prevent the skin from losing moisture. This may make the skin even more oily and cause the skin to worsen.
All skin types are different and we all react differently to various products. However, meadowfoam oil is an ingredient in many popular skin care products and it should be safe to use. Meadowfoam oil is rarely the sole cause of breakouts.

A silicon derivative has been developed from meadowfoam by companies to penetrate and repair human hair, so the oil could be combined with Aromantic’s natural silicon and phytokeratin

Shelf Life
2-3 years. It also helps to extend the shelf life of other oils and raw materials. Because of this you can use it to prolong the shelf life of vegetable oils that are high in Omega 3.
back to top