Tea Tree Oil is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of Melaleuca Alternifolia which is a small tree or shrub with needle like leaves and is native to Australia. A member of the Myrtaceae family, the shrub is also known as Ti Tree and narrow leaved paperbark tree. The chemical makeup of the oil is mostly monoterpenes with some oxides. The characteristic fragrance is due to the 1,8 cineole content which contributes to its fresh, spicy, camphoraceous notes.
Melaleuca Alternifolia Leaf Oil
It has many practical properties such as being antiseptic, bactericidal, insecticidal, expectorant as well as being useful against parasites, but it has been traditionally used by therapists for its most powerful effects as an antiviral, fungicidal and immune stimulant. We recommend Tea Tree Oil for its cosmetic uses which are numerous.
It appears to be more effective when used in weaker dilutions under 2% than when used neat, this is quite often the case with many oils in that less is more effective
Tea Tree Oil can be used neat on the skin in small amounts (such as on a spot or pimple) but is best used diluted as most essential oils are.
Combine with Calendula oil in anti-fungal foot creams.
In massage oils for pre and post exercise. Blending it with Plai essential oil makes this even more effective.
Use in anti-dandruff shampoos.
Excellent in healing balms, nappy balms, aftershave balms, creams and lotions.
In a salon, it is excellent as an after wax gel when combined with Aloe Vera concentrate.
After sun gels when combined with Lavender essential oil.
Diffuse in a room spray or oil burner to keep the air fresh and clean and is a superb choice to take away on holiday with you. A couple of drops in the washing machine will freshen laundry and bedding. A few drops in sports trainers will freshen then up.
Use it as an insect repellent by bending it with essential oils of cedarwood, eucalyptus and peppermint.
Some individuals with sensitive skin may react if used in excess