Home Page Delivery Costs

User:   Password:     Forgot Password? | Register
Cart is empty [refresh]

 Title  SKU  Description
Browse products alphabetically:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Earn Bonus Points



SPECIAL OFFERS


Business and Branding eBook BundleBusiness and Branding eBook Bundle
Price: £28.00
CypressCypress
Normal Price: £3.15
Price: £1.90 save 40%
Lime, Cold Pressed (Organic)Lime, Cold Pressed (Organic)
Price: £3.50
Coriander Seed (Organic)Coriander Seed (Organic)
Normal Price: £5.70
Price: £3.40 save 40%
Fruity Chypre Natural Perfume (Concentrate) Fruity Chypre Natural Perfume (Concentrate)
Normal Price: £4.50
Price: £2.25 save 50%
Genevieve Natural Perfume (Concentrate) Genevieve Natural Perfume (Concentrate)
Price: £3.60
Apple Blossom Natural Perfume (Concentrate) Apple Blossom Natural Perfume (Concentrate)
Normal Price: £7.10
Price: £3.55 save 50%
Lemon Verbena Natural Perfume (Concentrate)Lemon Verbena Natural Perfume (Concentrate)
Normal Price: £6.25
Price: £3.10 save 50%
Walnut Oil (Organic)Walnut Oil (Organic)
Normal Price: £8.30
Price: £5.00 save 40%
Olive Natural Perfume (Concentrate) Olive Natural Perfume (Concentrate)
Normal Price: £6.90
Price: £3.45 save 50%
White Lotus Natural Perfume (Concentrate)White Lotus Natural Perfume (Concentrate)
Normal Price: £4.00
Price: £2.40 save 40%
PalmarosaPalmarosa
Normal Price: £3.60
Price: £2.52 save 30%
GingerGinger
Normal Price: £4.10
Price: £2.87 save 30%
Clove BudClove Bud
Normal Price: £4.11
Price: £2.45 save 40%
CitronellaCitronella
Normal Price: £2.65
Price: £1.86 save 30%
Borage Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E OilBorage Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil
Normal Price: £4.10
Price: £2.46 save 40%
St. Johns Wort Tincture (Organic)St. Johns Wort Tincture (Organic)
Normal Price: £2.40
Price: £1.68 save 30%
Sage Tincture (Organic)Sage Tincture (Organic)
Normal Price: £2.40
Price: £1.68 save 30%
Echinacea Tincture (Organic)Echinacea Tincture (Organic)
Normal Price: £2.40
Price: £1.68 save 30%
Comfrey Leaf Tincture (Organic)Comfrey Leaf Tincture (Organic)
Normal Price: £2.40
Price: £1.68 save 30%




Herbs in skin care - Herbs for Skin Care and Hair Care. Aromantic Ltd UK supply all the raw materials, courses, information and equipment you need to make your own natural skin care, cosmetic, make up, spa, bath, hair, massage and aromatherapy products. From beginners to professionals.

Herbs for Skin Care and Hair Care

This is a short description on how to use Aromantic's dried herbs and flowers for skin and hair care. A more comprehensive description of these herbs can can be found in tthe The Aromantic Guide to the use of Herbs in Skin, Hair & Health Care Products. Please note that if you have or suspect a medical condition, it is important that you consult your local GP before using these herbs.

buy onlineOrder from the Dried Herbs Category


"I love your company and could not have got to where I am without you."
Edda

 

Birch Leaves

Birch Leaves (Organic)
INCI Name: Betula pendula/alba

Birch leaves disinfect wounds and are considered to alleviate most skin complaints, including cellulite. The leaves are used externally as an astringent and antiseptic (the bark is even more effective) for inflammations of the skin and for strengthening the skin tissue.

buy onlineOrder Birch Leaves

Burdock Root

Burdock Root (Organic)
INCI Name: Arctium lappa

Organically grown in Croatia. Is a diuretic, and one of the best blood purifiers. Good for treating skin diseases e.g. eczema & psoriasis. Make as decoction. Also good for treating boils.

buy onlineOrder Burdock Root (Organic)

Calendula

Calendula
INCI Name: Calendula officinalis

From Flowers. Used for its healing and tissue regenerating properties for all types of skin. Calendula is good to use in all cases where cell regeneration is required such as in cases of sunburn and sores where the skin is red and irritated. Also good as a regular wash for spots and boils.

buy onlineOrder Calendula Flowers and Petals (Organic)

Chamomile

Chamomile (Organic)
INCI Name: Matricaria recutita

From Flowers. Chamomile herbs have well known sedative and relaxing properties. Used in skin and hair care for its cleansing and soothing benefit. Good for sensitive and irritated skin. Good also for scalp irritations.

buy onlineOrder Chamomile Flowers (Organic)

Chickweed

Chickweed (Organic)
INCI Name: Stellaria media

Whole above-ground plant. Best known in its use for treating itchy skin, it is also used to treat skin allergies and other skin problems.

buy onlineOrder Chickweed Herb (Organic)

Cleavers

Cleavers (Organic)
INCI Name: Gallium aparine

Herbs derived from aerial parts (gathered before flowering). The variety of tannic acids in Cleavers have an astringent and antiseptic effect and this makes the herb good for healing burns and wounds. Use an infusion 20-25g per litre of water.

buy onlineOrder Cleavers Herb (Organic)

Comfrey

Comfrey Leaves (Organic)
INCI Name: Symphytum spp.

Comfrey Leaves have a high carbohydrate content and considered to rejuvenate the skin and to have healing, soothing and moisture retaining properties. They are good for rough, damaged skin and can, with time, alleviate wrinkling and enable skin tissue to regain its youthful elasticity. Allantoin promotes skin cell regeneration, stimulates the growth of new cells and helps sensitive skin to become more resilient, counteracting dryness and cracking. Should not be used internally because of its pyrroliziden alkaloid content.

buy onlineOrder Comfrey Leaves (Organic)

Comfrey Root

Comfrey Roots (Organic)
INCI Name: Symphytum spp.

Comfrey root and young leaf preparations should not be used internally because of its pyrroliziden alkaloid content. Similar properties as the leaves.

buy onlineOrder Comfrey Roots (Organic)

Cornflower

Cornflower (Organic)
INCI Name: Centaurea cyanus

From flowers. Used as a Face Toner for its soothing and astringent effect on the skin. It has antibacterial as well as antioxidant properties and is successful when included in Eye products such as Gels, since it has a gentle astringent effect, but also soothes inflamed and irritated skin. It is very successful when used for washing out wounds and for mouth ulcers.

buy onlineOrder Cornflower (Organic)

Dandelion

Dandelion Leaves (Organic)
INCI Name: Taraxacum officinale Weber

Dandelion Leaves are used in skin preparations for its astringent and detoxifying properties. A natural diuretic which does not deplete potassium.

buy onlineOrder Dandelion Leaves (Organic)

Dandelion Root

Dandelion Root (Organic)
INCI Name: Taraxacum officinale Weber

Its blood cleansing ability treats rashes.

buy onlineOrder Dandelion Roots (Organic)

Echinacea

Echinacea (Organic)
INCI Name: Echinacea purpurea

Root and aerial parts. Considered to regulate and soothe the skin and to enhance overall immunity. Use in Ointments, Creams, Compresses and Toners for wounds, skin regeneration, skin infections, and inflammatory skin conditions.

buy onlineOrder Echinacea Herb (Organic)

Goldenrod (Organic)

Goldenrod (Organic)
INCI Name: Solidago virgaurea

Flowering plant. An Infusion can be used as a Face Wash for oily skin and is added to a bath to relieve backache.

An astringent and antifungal herb, it is often used to treat slow healing wounds, insect bites. As a Gargle or Mouth Wash it can be used to relieve laryngitis, a sore throat, oral yeast and other oral inflammatory or fungal conditions.

The fresh plant is also often used as a whisking herb in saunas.

buy onlineOrder Golden Rod (Organic)

Horsetail

Horsetail
INCI Name: Equisetum maximum Lam

Whole plant. Often called the 'Beauty Herb', Horsetail is considered to strengthen connective tissue and skin. Clarifying, astringent, closes the pores and stimulates production of new skin cells. Because of its high Silica content the whole plant is used as an abrasive.

buy onlineOrder Horsetail Herb

Hyssop

Hyssop
INCI Name: Hyssopus officinalis

Leaves and flowers. According to herbalist Maurice Messegue, Hyssop contains substances which protect the skin against sunburn. Hyssop is anti-perspirant and astringent, like Sage, and can be used in Deodorants.

buy onlineOrder Hyssop Leaves and Flowers (Organic)

Lady’s Mantle

Lady's Mantle (Organic)
INCI Name: Alchemilla vulgaris

Leaves and Root. Used in Skin Care products for its healing effects. It is supposed to soothe, cleanse and heal dry, sensitive skin. It reduces swellings, is good for chapped and broken skin on the hands and feet, is a good astringent for large pores and can be used in Anti-Wrinkle Creams.

buy onlineOrder Lady's Mantle Herb (Organic)

Lavender

Lavender Flowers (Organic)
INCI Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Flowers. Lavender is considered to be Beauty product. Lavender has many sedative compounds that can penetrate the skin. Good for normal and dry skin, Lavender is used as a tonic for all types of skin. Can also be used in Deodorant.

buy onlineOrder Lavender Flowers (Organic)

Lemon Balm

Lemon Balm (Organic)
INCI Name: Melissa officinalis

Whole plant (leaves). Effective in Creams and Toners for mildly oily skin, cleanses and closes open pores, has an astringent and soothing effect when used as a Face Toner or Facial Steam for tired, sensitive skin.

buy onlineOrder Lemon Balm (Organic)

Nettle

Nettle (Organic)
INCI Name: Urtica dioica

Used as a Compress, in Lotions and Creams for oily skin, it is supposed to be cleansing, clarifying and emollient and soothes sensitive skins with surface blood capillaries. Can have a positive effect on dry and sensitive skins. Used extensively in Hair Care products where is supposed to counteract hair loss, prevent and cure dandruff, reduce oily secretions and improve the quality of dry, lifeless hair and stimulate the scalp. Best results in hair are achieved through Rinses and Hair Packs (better than Shampoos). Nettles may also be used in Deodorants.

buy onlineOrder Nettle Leaves (Organic)

Peppermint

Orris Root Powder
INCI Name: Iris florentina L.

Used for Skin, Body, and Oral Care as well as in pot pourri making. Considered to have a positive effect on the moisture content and elasticity of the skin and helps the skin to detoxify. Add the powdered Orris Root to Peeling Creams and as Peeling Grains to Soaps. You can also use it as a Tooth Powder. Simply dip your toothbrush into it and brush teeth or add 10% finely ground powder to Toothpaste Recipes.

buy onlineOrder Orris Root Powder

Peppermint

Peppermint Leaves (Organic)
INCI Name: Mentha piperita L.

Peppermint cools, refreshes, stimulates and revitalises. It is considered to restore elasticity to the skin, to tone tissue, close pores, reduce swellings, counteract bad smells, reduce redness and irritation and clarify the skin. It is good for oily and large pored complexions. It is also commonly used for its cooling and soothing qualities in products like Ointments and Creams for the feet.

buy onlineOrder Peppermint Leaves (Organic)

Plantain

Plantain (Organic)
INCI Name: Plantago major

Leaves. Plantain is an effective topical treatment for a number of conditions, namely: Wounds of all kinds - particularly effective at removing the itch from bites and the sting from cuts and grazes (Poultice, Ointment); Good for minor burns including mild sunburn (Compress, Oil, Ointment); Insect bites (Cream, Poultice).

buy onlineOrder Plantain (Ribwort) (Organic)

Rose Petals

Rose Petals
INCI Name: Rosa damascena

Rose Oil, Rose Water and an Infusion made from Rose Petals are used in Skin Care products for tender, dry, sensitive skin and have a cleansing, astringent, toning, moisture retaining, stimulating and soothing effect. When Rose is included in a Cream or Lotion, it stimulates and protects the skin, while moisturising and hydrating it. It gives a boost to all skin types, and is particularly beneficial to dry, mature and sensitive skin.

buy onlineOrder Rose Petals

Rosemary

Rosemary (Organic)
INCI Name: Rosmarinus officinalis

From Leaves. Rosemary is used as a fragrant additive in soaps and other cosmetics. An infusion can also be used as an invigorating toner and astringent. Rosemary added to a bath strengthens and refreshes, especially when used following an illness. Considered to stimulate blood circulation and to restore elasticity to the skin, Rosemary is also effective for lifeless and oily skin, for blackheads and spots (antibacterial).

buy onlineOrder Rosemary Leaves (Organic)

Sage

Sage Leaves (Organic)
INCI Name: Salvia officinalis

Sage Leaves are used for Oily, spotty skin and for wrinkled, sagging complexions. (Facial Toners, Lotions, Creams); Cleanses, stimulates blood circulation, closes pores and restores elasticity. (Facial Toners, Cleansers, Lotions, Creams). Sage Oil inhibits the action of glands like the sweat and saliva glands.

buy onlineOrder Sage Leaves (Organic)

St. John's Wort

St. John's Wort (Organic)
INCI Name: Hypericum perforatum

Flowers and Leaves. St. John's Wort soothes irritations of the skin with generally beneficial effects as the herb has calming properties. While St. John's Wort is soothing to the skin, it also makes the skin photosensitive so the skin should not be exposed to sunlight after St. John's Wort has been applied externally, such as in a Cream, Ointment or Macerated Oil. Even taking it internally may make fair-skinned people more sensitive to the sun.

buy onlineOrder St. John's Wort Petals and Leaves (Organic)

Wild Pansy

Wild Pansy
INCI Name: Viola tricolor

Wild Pansy is healing, cleansing and soothing and is used in Compresses, Baths, Steam Baths and in Creams and Ointments for Skin Care. It is especially effective in helping to treat problem skin. When combined with Comfrey, it is supposed to reduce pores and rejuvenate the skin.

buy onlineOrder Wild Pansy

Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel (Organic)
INCI Name: Hamamelis virginiana

Leaves. Is well used in the cosmetic and toiletry industry in Face Toners, Shaving Creams, Face Packs and Aftershave Creams. The steam distillate, infusion or tincture of fresh leaves and twigs of Hamamelis is used because of its astringent and anti-inflammatory effects, and has also been recommended for certain skin conditions, insect bites, bruises, etc. Its high tannin content has a strengthening astringent effect on veins. It can be used as a Facial Toner for oily skin and to control minor pimple formation.

buy onlineOrder Witch Hazel Leaves (Organic)

Yarrow

Yarrow Flowers
INCI Name: Achillea millefolium

Yarrow Flowers are used for their astringent, healing and soothing effects on the skin and hair. Strengthens skin tone. Can be used for problem, oily skin, large pores and wrinkles.

buy onlineOrder Yarrow Flowers (Organic)




buy onlineOrder Dried Herbs


Click to translate (35 languages):

Aromantic on Facebook




Send an Aromantic Gift Voucher



Sign Up for More

Natural Skin Care

Aromantic Ltd is a company registered in Scotland, U.K.
Company No. SC299277 | VAT Reg. No. 683 0879 01



NATURAL SKIN CARE LIBRARY | ABOUT US | COURSES | CONSULTANCY | PUBLICATIONS | BLOG | MEMBERS | CONTACT | SITEMAP | PRODUCTS A-Z



Copyright © 2001-2013 Aromantic Ltd. All rights reserved. Aromantic ® is a registered trademark no. UK00002650863.






Website: Simon Bowen







Keywords: Herbs in skin care, herbs, in, skin, care, uk, Aromantic, make, natural, organic, skin, care, products, supplies, order, supplier