INCI Name
What is it?
Lecithin belongs to a group of fat-like substances called phospholipids. These consist of fatty acids, glycerol and choline (vitamin B) combined with phosphoric acid and a touch of vitamin E. Lecithin is a by-product of the process of extracting oil from soy beans but it also occurs naturally in egg yolk, wheatgerm, wheatgerm oil, certain fats and in the brain cells of people and animals. Because it is a major by-product of soya beans, and the European Union requirement to declare allergens, in addition to regulations regarding genetically modified crops, a gradual shift to other sources e.g. sunflower is taking place. The main phospholipids in lecithin from soya and sunflower are phosphatidyl choline, phosphatidyl inositol, phosphatidyl ethanolamine, and phosphatidic acid.
Action/Benefits
An emollient which is softening and soothing to the skin.
Excellent moisturising properties.
Helps to hydrate the skin – the phospholipids naturally present in lecithin are able to attract water from the air.
It penetrates deep into the skin.
It is synergistic with other natural ingredients, helping to take the beneficial properties of those natural ingredients to a cellular level.
Has emulsifying, stabilising, thickening and suspending qualities.
Which products to use it in
Excellent in all products treating sensitive skin.
Due to its emollient properties, it is very helpful for soothing and softening itch skin.
Excellent in products treating dry, cracked skin, especially on hands and feet.
Eczema and psoriasis products.
On extra dry skin patches that need an extra emollient and moisturiser.
In products treating under-nourished skin as the phospholipids nourish the skin.
In skin restoring and rejuvenating creams, lotions, bath oils, etc.
In hair care products – in hair conditioners it soothes and has an anti-static effect.
Healing oil blends (use 50-100%) – especially good for helping to heal bed sores.
Don’t forget that it is a help emulsifier, so can be used together with other emulsifiers when the emulsification isn’t strong enough.
Water or oil-soluble?
Oil-soluble.
Can I add it to oil serums or ready-made products?
You can add it to both. When adding it to an already-made product, simply stir in the correct dose thoroughly. This can be tricky because it is sticky and viscous. Heat up the container containing the lecithin before use in a bain-marie, this makes the lecithin more liquid and easier to work with.
Recommended dosage and how to use in products
In creams and lotions, etc use only up to 10% as it is very sticky and viscous; add it during the third stage of making creams and lotions or when the temperature of the product you are making is under 40°C. Or add it to already-made creams as already described above but this is trickier because of its viscosity. Heat up the container containing the lecithin before use in a bain-marie, this makes the lecithin more liquid and easier to work with.
In face and skin oil blends, use up to 10%. Gently heat the oil (in a bain-marie) that has the highest monounsaturated content (most stable oil) together with the lecithin and then after taking off the heat, but while still warm, add the more fragile oils to the blend.
Storage and Shelf Life
1.5-2 years (see label for best before date). Store at room temperature in an airtight container in a dark place away from sunlight. Heat up the container containing the lecithin before use in a bain-marie, this makes the lecithin more liquid and easier to work with. NB The syrupy consistency of Lechitin can change between batches.
Related/Synergistic Products
In Sensitive Skin products
Combine lecithin with comfrey and chamomile products such as allantoin and bisabolol; also with vitamin A.
In products treating Extra Dry Skin
Combine lecithin in creams, body butters and healing balms with fatty butters and fats such as: shea butter; mango butter; and cocoa butter.
In products treating Bed Sores
Combine lecithin with vitamins A and E; myrrh tincture and dried herb; also use aloe vera; and calendula products.
In products treating Itchy Skin
Combine lecithin with chickweed macerated oil and herb; marshmallow oil; and rosehip oil.
Lecithin Supercure Skin Recipe
Simply mix together following ingredients and apply every day.
30% Thistle Oil
18% Squalane
15% Borage Oil
15% Avocado Oil
10% Lecithin
10% Vitamin E Oil
2% Neem Oil
Ready to Order?
Buy this product by choosing your options below:
SELECT OPTION:
AMOUNT:
100g SKU 8832 £5.60
500g SKU 8833 £21.40
1kg SKU 8834 £37.35
convert
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Buy Lecithin Organic / Natural benefits uses UK - back to top
Keywords: buy lecithin organic, lecithin organic, lecithin, organic, uk, pure, natural, benefits, uses, buy, order, online, organic, dried, herbs