User:   Password:        Forgot Password? | Register
Cart is empty
HOME | HELP | ABOUT US | COURSES | CONSULTANCY | PUBLICATIONS | POSTAGE COSTS | LATEST NEWS | NEWSLETTER | SKIN CARE LIBRARY | CONTACT | CONVERT UNITS
Browse our entire product line alphabetically by selecting a letter:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

You are not logged in.

NEW!
Earn £10.00 for every person you refer to Aromantic.co.uk.
Click here

Search


        Title
        SKU
        Description






Download the Aromantic Catalogue 2012


Download the Aromantic
Catalogue (2012)

Download the latest Price List (PDF)


Download the latest
Price List

Browse Products
• Active Ingredients:
    Botanic Glycerol Extracts

• Aroma Flavours (Organic)
• Aromatherapy Starter Kits
• Base Products
• Botanical CO2 Extracts

• Colours:
    Normal
    Pearlescent (PC)
    Water-Based (WB)
    Non Water-Based (NWB)

• Containers
    Glass
    Make-up
    Plastic

• Courses
• Deodorants
• eBooks to download
• Emulsifiers
• Equipment

• Essential Oils:
    Organic
    Non-Organic

    Absolutes, Non-Organic
    Absolutes, Organic
    Absolutes (Diluted)
    Blended, Non-Organic
    Blended, Organic (Diluted)
    CO2 Extracted, Organic
    Isolates

• Exfoliating & Peeling Agents
• Fats & Waxes
• Hair, Bath & Detergents

• Herbal Products:
    Dried Herbs
    Herbal Tinctures

• Hydrolates
• Moisturisers
• Organza Bags
• Perfume Concentrates, Nat.
• Powders
• Preservatives

• Printed Publications
    Printed Publications
    eBooks to Download

• Ready-Made Products
• Soaps & Moulds
• Spa, Face Masks and Clays
• Starter Packs
• Sun Protection
• Thickening Agents

• Vegetable Oils:
    Normal Vegetable Oils
    Macerated Vegetable Oils

• Vitamins

Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View My Cart
Checkout
My Bonus Points
Currency Converter
Terms & Conditions

• For help with placing your first order click here

• Use the Quick Order page if you have a large order and know exactly which products you wish to purchase. It's really fast and really easy!

Quick Order [what's this?]



What Others Say...

In 2009 Aromantic's founder Kolbjorn Borseth received the prestigious CAM Expo Award for Outstanding Achievement. Read more

CAM Expo Award

Customer Testimonials

Customer Testimonial



Aromantic Gift Voucher


CO2 extracts are the purest and gentlest botanical extracts used in skin care and cosmetics. UK and international supplier. Free UK shipping / postage on orders over GBP 95.00.

Botanical CO2 Extracts



Extracted with CO2 gas (Carbon Dioxide), this is the purest and gentlest way of making Botanical Extracts without the use of either heat or solvents. These Extracts are free of heavy metals, microbes, solvents and preservatives. They are very concentrated as these are full extractions, which include the Essential Oils as well as the fat-soluble and water-soluble substances from the plants. Botanical CO2 Extracts are a very affordable way to add high potency therapeutic benefits to your products!

General use and handling of Botanical CO2Extracts


  • These Botanical CO2 Extracts are used in a concentration of 1-2% in creams, lotions, ointments and vegetable oils, etc. They are easily dissolved into the product at temperatures under 40°C or can be simply added to your vegetable oils without heating.

  • When adding 2 or more of these CO2 extracts to a product, then don’t add a total of more than 3% as they are potent as well as having synergistic effects and can be used in small quantities.

  • All of the CO2 Extracts leave a trace of colour in the product.

  • Some of them are suspended in jojoba oil for ease of use. Be aware that the consistency of the CO2 extracts varies and is affected by the temperature. In the winter time you may find that the extract has solidified. To get it out of the glass bottle, you may need to run warm water over the glass bottle and then pour or place the glass bottle very briefly in a bowl of hot water. This should not disturb the product.


IMPORTANT:

The product photographs displayed on this web site may not accurately represent the product. Please enquire if you require clarification of any product or its ingredients.

Enter the quantity that you require for each product in the column titled 'Qty' and click the adjacent cart icon to add the product to your shopping cart. Enter ONLY a number (representing how many units you require), NOT a weight or volume. Check carefully that you understand the 'Quantity' that each unit represents. You can also order several products from this page by entering each quantity and then clicking on the ADD ABOVE ITEMS TO CART button at the bottom.

To convert Weights and Measures click here



Sort by:   [SKU]  [Product]  [Price]  [Sort direction Default


NOTE:
* Click on the "more info" link or the product title to access detailed product information.
* All prices exclude any applicable VAT. VAT will be added at the checkout.

SKU Product Name Product Description CI Qty
5330-5332
[more info]
Amaranth Seed Oil CO2 Extract (Organic) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Amaranthus caudatus extract (CO2), Simmondsia chinensis (Organic Jojoba Oil), Tocopherol

Amaranth Seed Oil CO2 Extract (Organic)
Very good anti-inflammatory effects and for treating dry, itchy skin as well as eczema and psoriasis. The addition of tocopherol (vitamin E) adds to the stability of the seed oil. Amaranthus caudatus is almost the only plant showing a high concentration of squalene. In addition, the high amount o... [more info] ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5326-5328
[more info]
Arctic Blackcurrant CO2 Seed Extract [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Ribes nigrum, Rosmarinus officinalis

Arctic Blackcurrant CO2 Seed Extract
It is the only plant oil containing Omega 6 and Omega 3 Fatty Acids in an optimal physiological ratio and is an excellent, nourishing addition to all Skin Care products, especially Skin Rejuvenating products. Produced with Supercritical CO2 extraction methods resulting in a high quantity of Omega... [more info]
  convert add to cart
5323-5325
[more info]
Arctic Cranberry Seed CO2 Extract [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Oxycoccus palustris, Rosmarinus officinalis

Arctic Cranberry Seed CO2 Extract
Arctic Cranberry Seed Oil provides Essential Fatty Acids and Tocotrienols, offering a three-in-one kit for nourishing, moisturising and protecting the skin in the most natural way. It's excellent to use in Facial and Body Oils, especially in Anti-wrinkle and Anti-aging blends, Creams, and Lotions... [more info]
  convert add to cart
5334-5336
[more info]
Arctic Oat CO2 Extract (Organic) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Avena sativa,Rosmarinus officinalis.

Arctic Oat CO2 Extract (Organic)
Arctic Oat CO2 extract is a superior ingredient for delicate care of sensitive skin and hair. Soothing, regenerating, invigorating, hydrating and effective to use in sun care and hair care products. The Arctic Oat CO2 extract is ideal for sensitive, dry and atopic skin conditions. Recommended Dos... [more info] ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5307-5329
[more info]
Calendula CO2 Extract (Organic) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Calendula officinalis, Simmondsia chinensis

Calendula CO2 Extract (Organic)
Also known as Marigold CO2 Extract. Well known for its healing properties. Often used for sensitive skin. Marigold Extract is a dark red-brown substance with a waxy consistency but liquid at 40°C and has a characteristic hay-like smell. 1kg of the CO2 Extract is equal to 17-20kg of the Marigold f... [more info] ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5301-5303
[more info]
Carrot CO2 Extract (Organic) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Simmondsia chinensis, Daucus carrota, Rosmarinus officinalis

Carrot CO2 Extract (Organic)
Well known for its antioxidant properties. This is a totally natural and pure Extract, with no additives, obtained using supercritical fluid CO2 extraction. Sometimes stabilised with Rosemary Antioxidant CO2, Carrot Seed Extract is a light yellow liquid Oil with a light sweet carrot smell. 1kg of... [more info] ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5304-5338
[more info]
Chamomile CO2 Extract (Organic) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Simmondsia chinensis, Matricaria chamomilla

Chamomile CO2 Extract (Organic)
Well known for its calming properties. This is a totally natural and pure Extract, with no additives, and is a green-brown colour, which is liquid at 40°C. The sensitive-flavour ingredients are fully preserved in the CO2 Extract, which gives it a fresh, and more typical Chamomile aroma than the s... [more info] ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5317-5319
[more info]
Evening Primrose Seed CO2 Extract (Organic) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Oenothera biennis, Rosmarinus officinalis

Evening Primrose Seed CO2 Extract (Organic)
With 9% GLA, a substance the body needs to create prostaglandins. A good source of Omega 3 & 6 Fatty Acids. Totally natural, Evening Primrose CO2 Extract is a clear yellow Oil with the characteristic Evening Primrose aroma, stabilised with natural Rosemary Antioxidant. It is very effective in its... [more info] ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5532-5535
[more info]
Rice Bran Oil CO2 Extract (Organic) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Oryza sativa germ oil

Rice Bran Oil CO2 Extract (Organic)
Organic Rice Bran harvested in Italy and taken to Germany for supercritical CO2 extraction under organic conditions, making a very concentrated product of which you only need to use 1-2% . Colour: Light yellow. A liquid consistency is reached at +34ΊC, therefore heat it if solid in hot water. Met... [more info] ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5310-5312
[more info]
Rosehip Seed CO2 Extract (Organic) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Rosa rubginosa, Rosmarinus officinalis

Rosehip Seed CO2 Extract (Organic)
Organic. Contains a high content of both Vitamin A and Omega 3 Fatty Acid. Used for sensitive skin. It is very effective in its whole form, with 1kg of the CO2 Extract being equivalent to roughly 13-15kg of Rosehip Seeds. It is also well known that Rosehip Seed Oil normally has a very short shelf... [more info]
  convert add to cart
8526-8528
[more info]
Rosemary Antioxidant (Organic) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Rosmarinus officinalis

Rosemary Antioxidant (Organic)
Rosemary Extract is one of the new-generation Antioxidants. The active components have been extracted using supercritical CO2. Antioxidants are important for increasing your product's shelf life. This Antioxidant is more stable than Vitamin E for products such as Vegetable Oils and Creams. Can be... [more info] ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5313-5315
[more info]
Sea Buckthorn Pulp CO2 Extract (Organic) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Hippophae rhamnoides

Sea Buckthorn Pulp CO2 Extract (Organic)
Organic. Sea Buckthorn CO2 Extract alleviates sunburn, promotes cell rejuvenation, has excellent pain- and stress- relieving and anti-inflammatory properties. Disage 1-3%. Extracted from the pulp of the Sea Buckthorn berries, is a clear to turbid red colour and 1kg of the Pulp Extract is equivale... [more info] ORG N 
  convert add to cart

Buy Now


Sign Up for More

Aromantic Gift Voucher

Latest News

Aromantic natural skin care news  25-01-2012

SPRING/SUMMER COURSES NOW AVAILABLE FOR BOOKING
Happy New Year from all for us here at Aromantic – we wish all the best for you and your...
More Info


Aromantic natural skin care news  19-12-2011

MERRY CHRISTMAS FROM ALL OF US AT AROMANTIC!
We would like to thank all of you for your support and custom this year. May you and yours have a...
More Info


Aromantic natural skin care news  19-12-2011

SEND A GIFT VOUCHER FOR THE FESTIVE SEASON
Why not give someone you know the gift of getting started in the world of making natural skin care ...
More Info


Aromantic natural skin care news  02-12-2011

NOW IN PRINT - NEW UPDATED AROMANTIC GUIDE
Printed version of the 4th Edition of The Aromantic Guide to Making your own Natural Skin, Hair and...
More Info

More News

Shop with Confidence

Organic Certification

We are Organic Farmers & Growers Certified and stock a huge range of certified organic products.


Organic Farmers & Growers Certification

Ethical, FairTrade & Organic Policy

For our Ethical, FairTrade & Organic Policy click here.

Security

We DO NOT store your credit card or payment data on our systems! To ensure maximum security Aromantic Ltd uses WorldPay to process credit card payments.


WorldPay Payments Processing

Alternatively, you can pay securely via PayPal.

PayPal Verified

To protect your other data (address, reward points, order details, etc) we use a GeoTrust SSL Certificate.



To read more about our Security Policy click here.

To read our Privacy Statement click here.


Natural Skin care Library
Aromantic Company Information


Help using this Website


How to Get Started

Tips, Recipes & Articles


Natural Treatments for...

Product Information



Download Articles as PDFs


Important Preservative Guidelines (December 2011)
Kolbjorn Borseth CAM Award 2009
Aromantic's Current Price ListAromantic Ltd Current Price List
Benchmark Thyme University Research PaperBenchmark Thyme University Research Paper
Aromantic's Declaration on Animal TestingAromantic's Declaration on Animal Testing
E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999 (PDF)E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999
E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003 (PDF)E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003
Useful Equipment (PDF) Useful Equipment
Useful Equipment (PDF) Challenge Test Cream 1
Useful Equipment (PDF) Challenge Test Cream 2

UK Courses


Useful Contacts

Useful contacts - Safety TestingSafety Testing
Useful contacts - Safety, Challenge TestingChallenge Testing
Useful contacts - InsuranceInsurance
Useful contacts - Antioxidant TestingAntioxidant Testing
Useful contacts - LabellingLabelling

 




AROMANTIC NATURAL SKIN CARE
| ABOUT US | COURSES | CONSULTANCY | PUBLICATIONS | NEWS | NEWSLETTER | SKIN CARE LIBRARY | CONTACT | LINKS | SITE MAP | PRODUCT MAP (A-Z)

 

Natural Skin Care

Copyright © 2001-2012 Aromantic Ltd.

Aromantic Ltd is a company registered in Scotland, U.K. Company No. SC299277.
VAT Reg. No. 683 0879 01

Website: Simon Bowen | fluidstate

 




Keywords: C02, CO2, extracts, herbal, infusions, herbal extracts, buy, uk, skin care, skincare free shipping, free postage, free P&P