User:   Password:        Forgot Password? | Register
Cart is empty
HOME | HELP | ABOUT US | COURSES | CONSULTANCY | PUBLICATIONS | POSTAGE COSTS | LATEST NEWS | NEWSLETTER | SKIN CARE LIBRARY | CONTACT | CONVERT UNITS
Browse our entire product line alphabetically by selecting a letter:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

You are not logged in.

NEW!
Earn £10.00 for every person you refer to Aromantic.co.uk.
Click here

Search


        Title
        SKU
        Description






Download the Aromantic Catalogue 2012


Download the Aromantic
Catalogue (2012)

Download the latest Price List (PDF)


Download the latest
Price List

Browse Products
• Active Ingredients:
    Botanic Glycerol Extracts

• Aroma Flavours (Organic)
• Aromatherapy Starter Kits
• Base Products
• Botanical CO2 Extracts

• Colours:
    Normal
    Pearlescent (PC)
    Water-Based (WB)
    Non Water-Based (NWB)

• Containers
    Glass
    Make-up
    Plastic

• Courses
• Deodorants
• eBooks to download
• Emulsifiers
• Equipment

• Essential Oils:
    Organic
    Non-Organic

    Absolutes, Non-Organic
    Absolutes, Organic
    Absolutes (Diluted)
    Blended, Non-Organic
    Blended, Organic (Diluted)
    CO2 Extracted, Organic
    Isolates

• Exfoliating & Peeling Agents
• Fats & Waxes
• Hair, Bath & Detergents

• Herbal Products:
    Dried Herbs
    Herbal Tinctures

• Hydrolates
• Moisturisers
• Organza Bags
• Perfume Concentrates, Nat.
• Powders
• Preservatives

• Printed Publications
    Printed Publications
    eBooks to Download

• Ready-Made Products
• Soaps & Moulds
• Spa, Face Masks and Clays
• Starter Packs
• Sun Protection
• Thickening Agents

• Vegetable Oils:
    Normal Vegetable Oils
    Macerated Vegetable Oils

• Vitamins

Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View My Cart
Checkout
My Bonus Points
Currency Converter
Terms & Conditions

• For help with placing your first order click here

• Use the Quick Order page if you have a large order and know exactly which products you wish to purchase. It's really fast and really easy!

Quick Order [what's this?]



What Others Say...

In 2009 Aromantic's founder Kolbjorn Borseth received the prestigious CAM Expo Award for Outstanding Achievement. Read more

CAM Expo Award

Customer Testimonials

Customer Testimonial



Aromantic Gift Voucher


Aromantic are a leading UK supplier of essential oils / aromatherapy oils. Discounts available on large orders. Free UK shipping on orders over GBP 95.00. UK and international supplier. Free UK shipping / postage on orders over GBP 95.00.

Non-Organic Essential Oils



CHOOSE A SUB-CATEGORY:


     • Essential Oils, Organic
     • Essential Oils, Non-Organic

     • Absolutes, Organic
     • Absolutes, Non-Organic
     • Absolutes & Essential Oils (Diluted)
     • Blended Essential Oils, Non-Organic
     • Blended Essential Oils, Organic (Diluted)
     • CO2 Extracted, Organic
     • Isolates



It is Aromantic’s policy to only sell good quality natural fragrances such as essential oils for use in your cosmetics. So why not try them to enhance your personal and commercial natural skin, hair and body care products.

We buy fairly traded essential oils from community projects or co-operatives wherever possible.

Caution: Please note that we give examples of how aromatherapists may use essential oils and absolutes and they are for external use only. We do not make recommendations for individuals but suggest you contact a qualified aromatherapist for guidance.

Please click on ‘Info’ in each product listing for updated, comprehensive information on each oil - and if an oil hasn't yet been update it soon will be!


IMPORTANT:

The product photographs displayed on this web site may not accurately represent the product. Please enquire if you require clarification of any product or its ingredients.

Enter the quantity that you require for each product in the column titled 'Qty' and click the adjacent cart icon to add the product to your shopping cart. Enter ONLY a number (representing how many units you require), NOT a weight or volume. Check carefully that you understand the 'Quantity' that each unit represents. You can also order several products from this page by entering each quantity and then clicking on the ADD ABOVE ITEMS TO CART button at the bottom.

To convert Weights and Measures click here



Sort by:   [SKU]  [Product]  [Price]  [Sort direction Default


NOTE:
* Click on the "more info" link or the product title to access detailed product information.
* All prices exclude any applicable VAT. VAT will be added at the checkout.

SKU Product Name Product Description CI Qty
1009-1129
[more info]
Basil, Sweet [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Ocimum basilicum

Basil, Sweet
Leaves from Australia & Nepal. A fresh and spicy note that helps with digestive problems and relaxes the body and refreshes the mind. [more info] T 4 
  convert add to cart
1006-1015
[more info]
Bay Leaf [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Laurus nobilis

Bay Leaf
PRODUCT OUT OF STOCK

Leaves from Serbia/Albania. A spicy and slightly medicinal note which is great to relieve intestinal gas whilst strengthening the digestive organs. A wonderful restorative bath product and adds a complex masculine note to blends. [more info]
W 1,4 
  X add to cart
1008-1019
[more info]
Benzoin [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Styrax tonkinensis

Benzoin
Resin from Indonesia. A delicious fragrance that is very comforting & nurturing - rich and sweet, balsamic note with good depth & more than a hint of vanilla and chocolate. [more info] W 3 
  convert add to cart
1020-1024
[more info]
Bergamot [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Citrus bergamia

Bergamot
Peel from Italy. A deliciously light & fruity fragrance that uplifts the spirits & brings sunshine even to rainy days - helps lift anxiety, minor stress & depression. [more info] O 2 
  convert add to cart
1383-1408
[more info]
Bog Myrtle [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Myrica gale

Bog Myrtle
Distillation of leaves, twigs and blossoms from Eastern Europe. It has a clear, fresh, sweet, herbaceous scent. Bog myrtle is most commonly used as an alternative to citronella as an insect repellent. [more info]  
  convert add to cart
1012-1033
[more info]
Cajeput [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Melaleuca leucadendra

Cajeput
Leaves from Vietnam. [more info]
  convert add to cart
1026-1036
[more info]
Camphor [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Cinnamomum camphora

Camphor
Wood from China. A strong, warming stimulant that's an excellent antibacterial expectorant & muscle relaxant - has a clear, fresh smell that clears the nose very well. [more info] W 1,3,4 
  convert add to cart
1040-1044
[more info]
Carrot Seed [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Daucus carrota

Carrot Seed
Seeds from India/Hungary. A warm, dry & woody aroma that some say smells of brandy - a supeb choice for facial products as it tones mature/dry skin & works to prevent wrinkles. [more info]
  convert add to cart
1030-1052
[more info]
Cedarwood [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Cedrus atlantica

Cedarwood
Wood from Morocco [more info] W 1,4 
  convert add to cart
1361-1396
[more info]
Chamomile Cape [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Eriocephalus punctulatus

Chamomile Cape
Stems and leaves from the Eastern Free State Province of South Africa. A Fairtrade Oil that is organically grown, but not certified as organic. Not a true chamomile but shares many properties with the other chamomiles & has the classic aroma but sweeter & fruitier - calms irritated skin. [more info] T4 
  convert add to cart
1053-1056
[more info]
Cinnamon Leaf [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Cinnamonum verum

Cinnamon Leaf
Leaves from Sri Lanka/India. A warm, dry and sweet, spicy fragrance that makes many people think of Christmas - good for the digestive system and in anti-rheumatism blends. [more info] T 4 
  convert add to cart
1057-1061
[more info]
Citronella [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Cymbopogon winterianus

Citronella
Grass from Java & China. A fresh & strong lemon fragrance with a woody note - it is the classic essential oil for sports massage as well as being a popular insect repellent. [more info] T 4 
  convert add to cart
1062-1072
[more info]
Clary Sage [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Salvia sclarea

Clary Sage
Leaves from Russia. A sweet, nutty & green, herbaceous fragrance - good for all skin care products as it is a good lymphatic cleanser, also eases muscular aches & pains. [more info]
  convert add to cart
1066-1077
[more info]
Clove Bud [+]

  4%

Latin / INCI Name
Eugenia caryophyllus

Clove Bud
Flower buds from Madagascar/Indonesia. Often used in perfumery blends - a sweet and spicy fragrance often associated with Christmas. [more info] T 1 
  convert add to cart
1074-1122
[more info]
Cypress [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Cupressus sempervirens

Cypress
Needles from France & Spain. A sweet, balsamic persistent deep note that is slightly smoky - an astringent oil used for a variety of female conditions including cellulite. [more info]
  convert add to cart
1315-1331
[more info]
Elemi [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Canarium commune

Elemi
Resin from Philippines. [more info]
  convert add to cart
1081-1134
[more info]
Eucalyptus radiata [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Eucalyptus radiata

Eucalyptus radiata
Leaves from Australia. Perhaps the most versatile of all the eucalyptus - it's softer & more suited to children, the elderly or all who want a more gentle eucalyptus. [more info] W 1,3 
  convert add to cart
1084-1136
[more info]
Eucalyptus staigeriana [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Eucalyptus staigeriana

Eucalyptus staigeriana
Leaves from Australia. Also known as lemon scented ironbark it has a deliciously sweet scented lemon aroma that is very uplifting & slightly camphoraceous. [more info] W 1,3 
  convert add to cart
1355-1392
[more info]
Fragonia [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Agonis fragrans

Fragonia
Leaves from Australia. Amazing oil that has so much potential for a 21st Century lifestyle - used in similar (but so many more) ways to tea tree but with a citrus, spicy, floral note that most find appealing. An extremely balanced oil with very interesting properties. [more info]
  convert add to cart
1093-1322
[more info]
Geranium [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Pelargonium graveolens

Geranium
Leaves from Egypt. A classic essential oil that is best when used in very small amounts and available in several chemotypes - a well-known hormone-balancing oil. [more info]
  convert add to cart
1097-1143
[more info]
Ginger [+]

  4%

Latin / INCI Name
Zingiber officinale

Ginger
Root from India. A great warming oil for all “itis” conditions that are marked by cold like rheumatoid arthritis where the joints feel cold. [more info] O 1,3 
  convert add to cart
1100-1323
[more info]
Grapefruit [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Citrus paradisi

Grapefruit
Peel from Australia. A fresh & zingy oil that stimulates the appetite and is uplifting - it tones and clears acne-prone & oily skin and promotes hair growth. [more info] O 2 
  convert add to cart
1103-1149
[more info]
Ho Leaf [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Cinnamomum camphora

Ho Leaf
Leaves from China. A slightly spicy, sweet, woody and floral scent that is sometimes called Ravintsara (not the same as Ravensara) but as this variety is from China, it is best called Ho Leaf. [more info]
  convert add to cart
1123-1194
[more info]
Juniper Berry [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Juniperus communis

Juniper Berry
Berries from India/Nepal. A sweet fresh and woody aroma, the berry oil is more refined in its effects than the needle oil - useful additon to anti-cellulite blends. [more info] W 1,3,4 
  convert add to cart
1130-1303
[more info]
Lavender 40/42 [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Lavendula angustifolia

Lavender 40/42
Flowers from France. This has the most floral scent of all the lavender varieties but has the least therapeutic use so is most often used in soap making and candles for the fragrance alone. [more info]
  convert add to cart
1138-1142
[more info]
Lavender Fine Population,French [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Lavendula angustifolia

Lavender Fine Population,French
Flowers from France harvested at high altitudes. [more info]
  convert add to cart
2124-2128
[more info]
Lavender, Bulgarian [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Lavendula angustifiolia

Lavender, Bulgarian
Flowers from Bulgaria. We are happy to introduce a new non-Organic Lavender essential Oil from Bulgaria. As both the organic and non-organic Lavender from France is pressurised, it is important to source from other countries, such as Bulgaria. A very good quality Lavender that is very similar in ... [more info]
  convert add to cart
1479-1752
[more info]
Lavender, Bulgarian (Organic) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Lavandula angustifolia

Lavender, Bulgarian (Organic)
Organic Flowers from Bulgaria (a replacement for the organic Lavender from the Bulgarian community project that we had before). A very good quality Lavender that is very similar in fragrance to the French variety and at a very good price! [more info] ORG 
  convert add to cart
1975-1978
[more info]
Lavender, Spike [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Lavendula spica

Lavender, Spike
PRODUCT OUT OF STOCK

A more powerful antiseptic than True Lavender. More of a stimulant than sedative so check the other lavender profiles to see that you are using the correct one for what you want. [more info]
4,5 
  X add to cart
1970-1973
[more info]
Lime [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Citrus aurantifolia

Lime
Distilled. Fresh & sweet oil that smells as though you have just peeled a lime - use on acne, greasy or problem skin & in cellulite essential oil blends for creams, gels and body wraps. [more info]
  convert add to cart
1560-1564
[more info]
Mandarin, Red [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Citrus reticulata

Mandarin, Red
Peel from Argentina/Italy. This essential oil is in short supply due to the harvest restrictions in both Italy and Brazil.
Often used at the beginning and end of life i.e. with childbirth and in hospice care. It’s a very gentle oil that is a tonic for the elderly and gives strength. It also h... [more info]
  convert add to cart
1155-1216
[more info]
Manuka (Wild) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Leptospermum scoparium

Manuka (Wild)
Leaves from New Zealand. A similar fragrance to tea tree oil but softer and more honey like. [more info]
  convert add to cart
1159-1218
[more info]
Marjoram Sweet [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Origanum marjorana

Marjoram Sweet
Leaves from Egypt. A warm & woody, camphoraceous smelling oil - it tones the liver, which is always good for skin care & can is excellent for muscular treatment blends. [more info] O 4 
  convert add to cart
1162-1220
[more info]
May Chang Fruit [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Litsea cubeba

May Chang Fruit
Fruit from China. A sweet and sharp fragrant oil that smells similar to lemongrass but softer. [more info] T 1 
  convert add to cart
2114-2118
[more info]
Melissa [+]

Melissa
A very light and lemony scent. Many commercial Melissa oils are in fact blends of citronella and lemongrass. It takes 3 tonnes of herb material to make a half kilo of this true Melissa oil hence the price. [more info]  
  convert add to cart
1169-1231
[more info]
Myrrh [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Commiphora myrrha

Myrrh
Resin from Somalia/Kenya. Under conversion to Organic. A warm, rich, slightly spicy, medicinal odour - a food, multi-purpose oil good for chapped & cracked skin, athlete's foot, haemorrhoids & 'jock itch'. [more info] W 1 
  convert add to cart
1172-1232
[more info]
Neroli [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Citrus aurantium

Neroli
Flowers from Morocco. Undiluted Neroli Essential Oil. A light, sweet and floral fragrance with a dry undertone - one of the ultimate oils for skin care! [more info]
  convert add to cart
1196-1255
[more info]
Palmarosa [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Cymbopogon martini

Palmarosa
Leaves from Nepal. A sweet floral fragrance with a hint of rose & geranium with a dry undertone - excellent skin care properties as it moisturises the skin, balances hydration levels & sebum production. [more info]
  convert add to cart
1200-1204
[more info]
Patchouli [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Pogostemon cablin

Patchouli
Leaves from Indonesia. A very thick oil with a rich, herby & earthy odour considered to be an aphrodisiac - it reduces wrinkles & open pores by toning & tightening the skin. [more info]
  convert add to cart
1205-1401
[more info]
Peppermint [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Mentha piperita

Peppermint
Leaves from France/India. A great oil to have in the first aid kit - tingly, soothing and refreshing if used in small doses. [more info] O 1,3 
  convert add to cart
1209-1263
[more info]
Petitgrain [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Citrus aurantium

Petitgrain
Leaves from Paraguay. Often called poor man’s neroli, petitgrain is a superb oil in its own right - it is a core component of classical eau de cologne. [more info]
  convert add to cart
2119-2123
[more info]
Rose Otto [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Rosa damascena

Rose Otto
Petals from Bulgaria. As rose tones the liver, it is automatically a good skin care oil for all skin types but especially helping with dry skin, mature skin, wrinkles and broken capillaries. It improves poor circulation and instils a sense of love and self care that is very appropriate for creams... [more info]
  convert add to cart
1235-1326
[more info]
Rosemary Cineol [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Rosmarinus officinalis

Rosemary Cineol
Leaves from Morocco/Tunisia. A very fresh and woody herbaceous, mentally stimulating fragrance - reduces oily skin & acne and stimulates circulation plus has anti-dandruff and other properties. [more info] O 1 
  convert add to cart
1306-1327
[more info]
Sandalwood Caledonia [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Santalum austrocaledonicum Viell

Sandalwood Caledonia
A new oil from New Caledonia in the South Pacific that has very similar properties to the Mysore variety but at a much cheaper price. [more info]
  convert add to cart
1241-1329
[more info]
Sandalwood Mysore [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Santalum album

Sandalwood Mysore
The best sandalwood oil comes from Mysore in India. The tree nearly became extinct and is no longer used for wooden furniture or buildings but only to produce the essential oil, therefore it is one of the most expensive oils available as it is so rare. [more info]
  convert add to cart
1352-1390
[more info]
Scottish Highland Pine [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Pinus sylvestris

Scottish Highland Pine
Needles, buds and twigs from Scots Pines growing in the Highlands of Scotland. A strongly antiseptic oil often used in inhalations and burners but has many other skin & hair care uses - it has a wonderful fresh, forest fragrance. [more info]
  convert add to cart
1365-1398
[more info]
Tagetes [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Tagetes minuta

Tagetes
Flowers from South Africa. A fairly traded Oil that is grown to organic standards, but not certified. A member of the marigold family but this is not the same as calendula oil. It has a sweet, fruity smell with a hint of citrus. [more info] T2 
  convert add to cart
2134-2138
[more info]
Tangerine [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Citrus reticulata

Tangerine
Peel from USA. A sweet, light, fresh and tangy top-note aroma. Tangerine is almost the same as Mandarin but has a slightly weaker and more subtle aroma than the Mandarin. Originally from China, the tangerine fruits used to make this essential oil are grown and harvested in the USA and the oil is ... [more info] O 2,4 
  convert add to cart
1267-1296
[more info]
Tea Tree (Wild) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Melaleuca alternifolia

Tea Tree (Wild)
Leaves from Australia. A powerful immune stimulant that is a must have for all home first aid kits as it is effective against bacteria, fungi and viruses. It is thought that when the plant has been left to fend for itself in the wild, it produces a more potent oil. As it cannot be certified as or... [more info]
  convert add to cart
1370-1402
[more info]
Thyme (Benchmark Thyme) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Thymus zygis Loefl L. chemotypes

Thyme (Benchmark Thyme)
A powerful antibacterial oil, Benchmark Thyme (was previously called Thyme 4 Seasons) is a blend of 4 thyme cultivars grown* for their unique combination of aroma-chemicals. Researched and developed by well known aromatherapy researcher and author Maggie Tisserand, Benchmark Thyme is a new type o... [more info] T 1,3,4 
  convert add to cart
1318-1338
[more info]
Thyme (Wild) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Thymus serpyllum

Thyme (Wild)
Herbs from Australia. [more info] W 1,3,4 
  convert add to cart
1283-1310
[more info]
Yarrow [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Achillea millefolium

Yarrow
Flowers from Madagascar. A fresh and sweet herby-green fragrance that is very protective - combines well with calendula oil as an excellent all-purpose anti-inflammatory. [more info] O 4 
  convert add to cart

Buy Now


Sign Up for More

Aromantic Gift Voucher

Latest News

Aromantic natural skin care news  25-01-2012

SPRING/SUMMER COURSES NOW AVAILABLE FOR BOOKING
Happy New Year from all for us here at Aromantic – we wish all the best for you and your...
More Info


Aromantic natural skin care news  19-12-2011

MERRY CHRISTMAS FROM ALL OF US AT AROMANTIC!
We would like to thank all of you for your support and custom this year. May you and yours have a...
More Info


Aromantic natural skin care news  19-12-2011

SEND A GIFT VOUCHER FOR THE FESTIVE SEASON
Why not give someone you know the gift of getting started in the world of making natural skin care ...
More Info


Aromantic natural skin care news  02-12-2011

NOW IN PRINT - NEW UPDATED AROMANTIC GUIDE
Printed version of the 4th Edition of The Aromantic Guide to Making your own Natural Skin, Hair and...
More Info

More News

Shop with Confidence

Organic Certification

We are Organic Farmers & Growers Certified and stock a huge range of certified organic products.


Organic Farmers & Growers Certification

Ethical, FairTrade & Organic Policy

For our Ethical, FairTrade & Organic Policy click here.

Security

We DO NOT store your credit card or payment data on our systems! To ensure maximum security Aromantic Ltd uses WorldPay to process credit card payments.


WorldPay Payments Processing

Alternatively, you can pay securely via PayPal.

PayPal Verified

To protect your other data (address, reward points, order details, etc) we use a GeoTrust SSL Certificate.



To read more about our Security Policy click here.

To read our Privacy Statement click here.


Natural Skin care Library
Aromantic Company Information


Help using this Website


How to Get Started

Tips, Recipes & Articles


Natural Treatments for...

Product Information



Download Articles as PDFs


Important Preservative Guidelines (December 2011)
Kolbjorn Borseth CAM Award 2009
Aromantic's Current Price ListAromantic Ltd Current Price List
Benchmark Thyme University Research PaperBenchmark Thyme University Research Paper
Aromantic's Declaration on Animal TestingAromantic's Declaration on Animal Testing
E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999 (PDF)E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999
E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003 (PDF)E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003
Useful Equipment (PDF) Useful Equipment
Useful Equipment (PDF) Challenge Test Cream 1
Useful Equipment (PDF) Challenge Test Cream 2

UK Courses


Useful Contacts

Useful contacts - Safety TestingSafety Testing
Useful contacts - Safety, Challenge TestingChallenge Testing
Useful contacts - InsuranceInsurance
Useful contacts - Antioxidant TestingAntioxidant Testing
Useful contacts - LabellingLabelling

 




AROMANTIC NATURAL SKIN CARE
| ABOUT US | COURSES | CONSULTANCY | PUBLICATIONS | NEWS | NEWSLETTER | SKIN CARE LIBRARY | CONTACT | LINKS | SITE MAP | PRODUCT MAP (A-Z)

 

Natural Skin Care

Copyright © 2001-2012 Aromantic Ltd.

Aromantic Ltd is a company registered in Scotland, U.K. Company No. SC299277.
VAT Reg. No. 683 0879 01

Website: Simon Bowen | fluidstate

 




Keywords: essential, aromatherapy, oils, essential oils, aromatherapy oils, buy, UK, supplier, suppliers, order, discount, bulk, free shipping free shipping, free postage, free P&P