Natural skin care with Aromantic Ltd
   user:   password:        forgot password? | register
    
Cart is empty
home | my account | quick order | help | p&p costs | news | courses | consultancy | publications | gift vouchers | newsletter | about us | converter | contact

Browse ALL products alphabetically:
[A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y] [Z]

  You are not logged in.








Download the latest Price List (PDF)
Download the latest
Price List

Download the latest Price List (PDF)
Download the 2009-
2010 Catalogue

SPECIAL OFFERS!!
Active Ingredients
Aroma Flavours (Organic)
Aromatherapy Starter Kits
Base Products
Botanical CO2 Extracts
Colours
Containers
Courses
Deodorants
eBooks to download
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Essential Oils
Exfoliating & Peeling Agents
Fats & Waxes
Hair, Bath & Detergents
Herbal Products
Hydrolates
Moisturisers
Natural Perfumes (Organic)
Organza Bags
Powders
Preservatives
Publications
Ready-Made Products
Soaps & Moulds
Spa, Face Masks and Clays
Starter Packs
Sun Protection
Thickening Agents
Vegetable Oils
Vitamins

Powered By WorldPay




 

Vegetable Oils

 Macerated Oils
7 Products




Natural and plant-based oils have been used by humankind through the ages as agents of nourishment and medicine, as well as for Skin and Health Care. They are extracted from nuts, seeds, fruits, and leaves.

Vegetable Oil extraction involving simple pressing in small oil presses has now been replaced by large industrial operations, which involve sophisticated methods and equipment and which now supply us, the shops and the cosmetics industry with these raw materials and nourishing ingredients.

We are always increasing our range of specialist Vegetable Oils, especially from small scale community and fair trade projects in developing countries.

Vegetable Oils are added to Creams, Lotions and used for massage, as well as Skin, Eye and Hair Care.

You can try out the Oils without much fuss and with the minimum of equipment. It's never to late - or early - to become an alchemist - experiment with blending different Oils together for their various properties! Then add Essential Oils, Botanical CO2 Extracts or other active ingredients to make your unique range of Skin, Facial, Eye, Massage and Hair Oils.

View our 'Publications' category or the Skin Care Library on this website for more Recipes and ideas.

Note: There is no VAT charged on Vegetable Oils classified as food.


IMPORTANT:

The product photographs displayed on this web site may not accurately represent the product. In some cases the photographs are an artistic representation designed to evoke the product's qualities. Please enquire if you require clarification of any product or its ingredients.

Please enter the quantity that you require for each product in the column titled 'Amt' and click the 'Buy Now' button at the bottom of the page. Please ONLY type in a number (representing how many units you require), NOT a weight or volume. Check carefully that you understand the 'Quantity' that each unit represents.

To convert Weights and Measures click here

No. of Items to View in List: [20] [30] [40] [VIEW ALL]







SKU Product Name Product Description CI Qty
8760-8763
[info]
Chia Seed Oil, Cold Pressed with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil

Latin / INCI Name
Salvia hispanica

Chia Seed Oil, Cold Pressed with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil
Seeds from Mexico cold pressed in the UK. A unique oil! Thin, dry and very soft, it has a silky soft skin feeling & a pleasant smell. Chia Seed Oil has a very similar omega 3 & 6 content to Kiwi Seed Oil, but is much cheaper to buy (about one-third). Due to the high content of omega 3, we have ad...  
 
8755-8758
[info]
Sunflower Oil, Cold Pressed, High Oleic Content (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Helianthus annuus

Sunflower Oil, Cold Pressed, High Oleic Content (Organic)
Deodorised. Clear, pale yellow liquid. Aromantic are happy to introduce a new sunflower oil with a minimum of 80% oleic acid (omega 9) content. This high oleic acid content makes this sunflower oil very similar to sweet almond oil and it can replace the almond oil in vegetable oil massage, body a... ORG N   
 
8205-8208
[info]
Apricot Kernel Oil

Latin / INCI Name
Prunus armeniaca

Apricot Kernel Oil
Cold pressed. Used for Skin Care and for Cooking. A softening and stable Oil which is especially suitable for dry, mature and sensitive skin. The Oil is semi-fatty and is easily absorbed by the skin. Keeps for 2-3 years.  
 
8209-8211
[info]
Apricot Kernel Oil (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Prunus armeniaca

Apricot Kernel Oil (Organic)
Cold pressed. Organic. Used for Skin Care and for Cooking. A softening and stable Oil which is especially suitable for dry, mature and sensitive skin. The Oil is semi-fatty and is easily absorbed by the skin. Keeps for 2-3 years. ORG N   
 
8338-8341
[info]
Argan Oil (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Argania spinosa

Argan Oil (Organic)
Organic seeds from Morocco. Used for cooking and Skin Care. Rich in the Essential Fatty Acid, Linoleic acid, which helps the body to reduce inflammation by producing prostaglandins. Add to Creams and Massage Oils. Keeps for 2 years. ORG N   
 
8700-8703
[info]
Arnica Oil (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Arnica montana, Helianthus annuus

Arnica Oil (Organic)
Organic Arnica flowers steeped (macerated) in Organic Sunflower Oil. Good for swellings, bruises, sprains, and pulled muscles and torn ligaments. Very good for before and after sport. Add 5-20% to Sports Creams, Massage Oils, Ointments, Children's Ointments and Compresses. Keeps for 2 years. ORG N   
 
8212-8215
[info]
Avocado Oil

Latin / INCI Name
Persea gratissima

Avocado Oil
Cold pressed. Used for Skin Care and in the kitchen. Avocado Oil is a mild, nourishing, semi-fatty Oil, rich in Vitamins. It is used when the skin is dry, tired and lacks lustre. Keeps for 2-3 years.  
 
8342-8345
[info]
Avocado Oil (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Persea gratissima

Avocado Oil (Organic)
Persea gratissima. Organic Seeds from India. Used for Skin Care and in the kitchen. Avocado Oil is a mild, nourishing, semi-fatty Oil, rich in Vitamins. It is used when the skin is dry, tired and lacks lustre. Keeps for 2-3 years. ORG N   
 
8708-8711
[info]
Blackseed Oil (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Nigella sativa

Blackseed Oil (Organic)
Cold pressed: Origin, seeds from Egypt pressed in UK. The main benefits of Black seed oil are that it is an anti-inflammatory. It can be used in the treatment of eczema and psoriasis and it also has skin softening and anti aging benefits. Black seed oil can be used in lip balms, face creams and l... ORG N   
 
8216-8219
[info]
Borage Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil

Latin / INCI Name
Borago officinalis

Borage Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil
Cold pressed. Used for Skin Care and for Cooking. Has an exceptionally high content of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) - a minimum of 20% - a substance the body needs to create prostaglandins. A good source of Omega 6 fatty acids. A dry, thin oil that is absorbed quickly by the skin. Aromantic has ad...  
 

Buy Now

PAGE:   [1]  [2]  [3]  [4]  [5]  [next]

 

 
Sign Up Now


By joining the Aromantic member's mailing list you will receive immediate access to our Newsletter Archives - this means access to literally hundreds of articles, recipes and news items from the world of natural skin care. Plus you will also receive the following benefits:

• Special Offers
• Free Recipes
• Last Minute Bookings

 Email Address:
 

Which of the following applies to you?







NB: Your details will always be kept confidential


Subscribe

Organic Farmers & Growsers Organic Certification UK2



  18-06-2009
NEWS ABOUT OUR NEW USA COURSES, NEW COURSE DESCRIPTIONS AND LATEST AVAILABILITY FOR UPCOMING UK COURSES
We have some exciting course news for y...

More Info


  01-05-2009
HOT OFF THE PRESS AND FULL OF THE LATEST PRODUCTS AND PRICES FROM AROMANTIC
We are delighted to say that our brand new 2009/10 Catalogue & ...

More Info


  01-05-2009
STOP PRESS!! ORGANIC FARMERS & GROWERS CERTIFIES AROMANTIC LTD
We have just heard from the Organic Farmers & Growers Ltd that we have been ...

More Info


 
Natural Skin care Library

Aromantic Company Information

About Aromantic
Customer Testimonials
Contact Aromantic

How To Make...

Creams and Lotions - Tips
Natural Skin Care Products
Natural Cosmetics
Natural Soap
Spa and Bath Products
Bath Treatments
Compresses
Face Masks
Lip Balms
Massage Oil
Ointments
Seaweed Body Wrap
Skin Cream
Skin Gel
Swedish Massage Oils

Natural Skin Care Courses

Introduction to Aromantic Courses
Course Venues

Beginners Course in Natural Skin Care
Intermediate Course in Natural Skin Care
Advanced Course in Natural Skin Care
Minerals used in Make-Up
Natural Hair Care Products
Spa Products
Anti-Wrinkle/Skin Rejuvenation Products
Healing Products
Massage Products
Vegetable Oils for Different Skin Conditions


Raw Materials

Fair Trade Products
Raw Materials In-Depth
Dangers of commercial skin care products
Our Policy on Raw Materials
Sourcing and Origin of Raw Materials

Base Products
Beeswax
Clays
Cold Emulisfier (Organic)
Colours
Colours - Pearlescent
Herbs for Skin Care and Hair Care
Preservative K
Pseudo Collagen
Rosehip Seed Oil
Seaweed
Seaweed Body Wraps
Siberian Ginseng
Thyme 4 Seasons
Vegetable Oils / Fats for Cooking
Vitamins used in Skin Care

Essential Oils

Essential Oils - General Information
Using Essential Oils

Natural Treatments for...

Acne
Eczema
Psoriasis
Sensitive Skin

Product Information

Aromantic Newsletter Aromantic Ltd 2009/10 Catalogue
Aromantic's current Price List Aromantic Ltd Current Price List
Aromantic's Product Update Aromantic Ltd Latest Product Update

Base Products
Colours
Colours - Pearlescent
Education Packs and Recipes
Starter Pack

Legal Issues & Regulations

E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999 (PDF)E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999
E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003 (PDF)E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003

 






HOME | MY ACCOUNT | HELP | COURSES | CONSULTANCY | PUBLICATIONS | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | LINKS | SITE MAP

Copyright © 2001-2009 AROMANTIC Ltd. All rights reserved.

Aromantic Ltd is a company registered in Scotland, U.K. Company No. SC299277.
VAT Reg. No. 683 0879 01

 


Visit our international web site: Aromantic.com - Natural Skin Care