Natural skin care with Aromantic Ltd
   user:   password:        forgot password? | register
    
Cart is empty
home | my account | FAQ | about postage costs | latest news | courses | consultancy | publications | gift vouchers | newsletter | about us | converter | contact

Browse ALL products alphabetically:
[A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y] [Z]

  You are not logged in.







Download the latest Price List (PDF)
Download the latest
Price List (PDF)

NEW!! eBooks to download
SPECIAL OFFERS!!
Active Ingredients
Aroma Flavours (Organic)
Aromatherapy Starter Kits
Base Products
Botanical CO2 Extracts
Colours
Containers
Courses
Deodorants
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Essential Oils
Fats & Waxes
Hair, Bath & Detergents
Herbs
Hydrolates
Moisturisers
Natural Perfumes (Organic)
Organza Bags
Peeling & Exfoliating Agents
Powders
Preservatives
Publications
Ready-Made Products
Soaps & Moulds
Spa, Face Masks and Clays
Starter Packs
Sun Protection
Thickening Agents
Vegetable Oils
Vitamins




 

Herbal Tinctures




IMPORTANT:

The product photographs displayed on this web site may not accurately represent the product. In some cases the photographs are an artistic representation designed to evoke the product's qualities. Please enquire if you require clarification of any product or its ingredients.

Please enter the quantity that you require for each product in the column titled 'Amt' and click the 'Buy Now' button at the bottom of the page. Please ONLY type in a number (representing how many units you require), NOT a weight or volume. Check carefully that you understand the 'Quantity' that each unit represents.

No. of Items to View in List: [20] [30] [40] [ALL]

To convert Weights and Measures click here





SKU Product Name Product Description CI Qty
8115-8116
[info]
Myrrh Tincture

Latin / INCI Name
Commiphora molmol

Myrrh Tincture
Resin. Myrrh is an astringent, healing, tonic and stimulant. Myrrh is widely used in Oral Care for its excellent antibacterial and pain-relieving properties - add to your Mouth Wash Recipes. Add Myrrh Tincture to Skin Care products such as Creams, Lotions and Ointments for mature, dry or chapped... O N   
 
8123-8124
[info]
Nettle Tincture (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Urtica dioica

Nettle Tincture (Organic)
Leaves. Use the diluted Tincture in Compresses, Lotions, Creams, Deodorants and Shampoos. Used as a Compress, in Lotions, and Creams for oily skin, it is cleansing, clarifying and emollient and soothes sensitive skins with surface blood capillaries. Can have a positive effect on dry and sensitive... ORG N   
 
8131-8132
[info]
Oats Tincture (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Avena sativa

Oats Tincture (Organic)
Flowers and Tops. Oats is well known for its sedative properties. The Tincture is good to use in combination with dried, rolled Oats and other soothing herbs, such as in Baths to ease irritated skin, and in Soaps, Creams and Ointments for its soothing qualties. Oats is also said to have moisturi... ORG N   
 
8117-8118
[info]
Sage Tincture (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Salvia officinalis

Sage Tincture (Organic)
Leaves. Sage is an astringent and has an antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral effect. Add Sage Tincture to Skin Toners, Lotions, Creams, Gels, Cleansers, Deodorants, Baths Hair Rinses, Shampoos and Conditioners. The diluted Tincture is also used as an excellent antiseptic Mouth Wash and Gargle... ORG N   
 
8119-8120
[info]
St. Johns Wort Tincture (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Hypericum perforatum

St. Johns Wort Tincture (Organic)
Flowers. St. John’s Wort soothes irritations of the skin, with generally beneficial effects as the herb has calming properties. St. John's Wort is mostly used externally in the form of a Macerated Oil, but you can add the Tincture to Creams and Ointments to enjoy its benefits.
ORG N   
 
8129-8130
[info]
Thyme Tincture (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Thymus vulgaris

Thyme Tincture (Organic)
Leaves from the UK. Thyme has strong antibacterial properties and contains tannins that cause proteins in skin to cross-link, forming a barrier to infection. Tincture of Thyme together with the Essential Oil in Creams, Lotions, Gels and Compresses makes an effective treatment for neuralgic and rh... ORG N   
 
8121-8122
[info]
Yarrow Tincture (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Achillea millefolium

Yarrow Tincture (Organic)
Flowers. Yarrow Tincture has a wide range of uses. Yarrow is used for its astringent, healing and soothing effects on the skin. It strengthens skin tone and is used to treat skin probelms. To make a Facial Toner, add 2.5% Yarrow Tincture to your Recipes. Yarrow Tincture can also be added to Compr... ORG N   
 

Buy Now

PAGE:   [prev  [1] [2]

 

 
Sign Up Now


By joining the Aromantic member's mailing list you will receive immediate access to our Newsletter Archives - this means access to literally hundreds of articles, recipes and news items from the world of natural skin care. Plus you will also receive the following benefits:

• Special Offers
• Free Recipes
• Last Minute Bookings

 Email Address:
 

Which of the following applies to you?







NB: Your details will always be kept confidential


Subscribe



  28-07-2008
AROMANTIC'S SENSITISER CALCULATOR IS NOW AVAILABLE FOR SALE
For our customers selling to the public Aromantic's Sensitiser Calculator will he...

More Info


  05-07-2008
KOLBJORN'S NEW BOOK IS NOW AVAILABLE!
The Aromantic Guide to Unlocking the Powerful Health & Rejuvenation Benefits of Vegetable Oils ...

More Info


  20-05-2008
ESSENTIAL OILS SPECIAL OFFERS
Reduced prices on our current stock! Many of the essential oils we stock have gone down in price. ...

More Info


 
Natural Skin care Library

Aromantic Company Information

About Aromantic
Customer Testimonials
Contact Aromantic

How To Make...

Creams and Lotions - Tips
Natural Skin Care Products
Natural Cosmetics
Natural Soap
Spa and Bath Products
Bath Treatments
Compresses
Face Masks
Lip Balms
Massage Oil
Ointments
Seaweed Body Wrap
Skin Cream
Skin Gel
Swedish Massage Oils

Raw Materials

Raw Materials In-Depth

Dangers of commercial skin care products
Our Policy on Raw Materials
Sourcing and Origin of Raw Materials

Active Raw Materials -
for adding to our Seaweed and Clay
Face Masks and Body Wraps

Base Products
Beeswax
Clays
Colours
Colours - Pearlescent
Herbs for Skin Care and Hair Care
Preservative K
Pseudo Collagen
Rosehip Seed Oil
Seaweed
Seaweed Body Wraps
Siberian Ginseng
Vegetable Oils / Fats for Cooking
Vitamins used in Skin Care

Essential Oils

Essential Oils - General Information
Using Essential Oils

Natural Treatments for...

Acne
Eczema
Psoriasis
Sensitive Skin

Product Information

Base Products
Colours
Colours - Pearlescent
Education Packs and Recipes
Starter Pack

Legal Issues & Regulations

E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999 (PDF)

E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003 (PDF)

Natural Skin Care Courses

Introduction to Aromantic Courses
Course Venues






HOME | MY ACCOUNT | HELP | COURSES | CONSULTANCY | PUBLICATIONS | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | LINKS | SITE MAP

Copyright © 2001-2008 AROMANTIC Ltd. All rights reserved.

Aromantic Ltd is a company registered in Scotland, U.K. Company No. SC299277.
VAT Reg. No. 683 0879 01

WEB SITE: Fluidstate

 


Visit our international web site: Aromantic.com - Natural Skin Care